رجوع

Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research

University of Technology

Building and Construction Engineering Department

Structural Engineering Branch

Undergraduate Study Syllabus 2013/2014

 

 

First Year

Subject

Hrs./week

Units

Theo.

Prac.

Tut.

B.E.3101

Engineering Mechanics

3

-

1

6

B.E.3102

Mathematics (I)

3

-

1

6

B.E.3103

Building Materials Technology

2

1

-

5

B.E.3104

Engineering Drawing

1

3

-

5

B.E.3105

Engineering Geology

2

-

-

4

B.E.3106

Principles of Computers

1

2

1

4

B.E.3107

Principles of Structural Engineering

1

-

-

2

B.E.3108

Human Rights and Public Freedoms

1

-

-

2

B.E.3209

English Intro.

1

-

1

2

B.E.3210

Workshops

-

6

-

6

Total

15

12

4

43

31

 

B.E. 3101 Engineering Mechanics
Theory:  3hrs./ Week
Tutorial: 1hr./ Week

Statics:

1- Introduction to scalar and vector quantities, forces, moments, couples.

16

2- Resultants of force systems.

16

3- Equilibrium:

Free-body diagrams, equilibrium of bodies by planar and three dimensional system of forces with applications.

16

4- Friction:

Coefficient of friction, angle of friction, applications.

10

5- First and second moments of inertia:

Centroid, center of gravity and center of pressure, theorems or propositions of Pappus, second moments of inertia, products of inertia of areas, polar moment of inertia, transfer of coordinates.

20

Dynamics:

6- Kinematics-absolute motion:

Rectilinear motion, angular motion and absolute motion of particles using linear and polar coordinates, absolute motion of a particle on a curve in one plane using normal and tangential components.

16

7- Kinetics, force, mass, acceleration, Newton’s law of motion, equations of motion of a particle (translation and rotation), reversed effective forces and couples.

16

8- Introduction to work and energy.

10

     

 

 

B.E. 3102 Mathematics I

Theory:   3hrs./ Week

Tutorial: 1hr./ Week

1- Revision:

Trigonometry, graphs, coordinates, equations of straight line and circle, function domain, range, inverse of a function, absolute value, limits, definition and theories, lim (sin f) / f, infinity, differentiation and integration of algebraic function.

20

2- Determinants: definitions and properties, solution of a system of equations (Cramer’s Rule).

4

3- Vectors: definitions and representations, vector components and the unit vector.

20

4- Transcendental function (trigonometric, inverse trigonometric, natural algorithmic, exponential and power functions): definitions, properties, differentiation and integration graphs.

12

5- Conic sections: (parabola, ellipse and hyperbola).

8

6- Hyperbolic functions: definitions, properties, derivatives and integrals.

8

7- Methods of integration: powers of trigonometric functions, integrals involving , integrals with ax2+bx+c, partial fraction, integration by parts, the substitution u= tan x/2, further substitution, improper integral.

24

8- Application of definite integrals (areas, volumes, length of the curve and surface areas).

12

9- Complex numbers: definitions, Argand diagram, multiplication and division, De Moivre’s theorem, roots.

8

10- Polar coordinates: graphs and plane area.

4

     

 

  

 

B.E. 3103 Building Materials Technology

Theory:   2hr./ Week

Practical: 1hr./ Week

1-Structure of matter:

Atomic structure, types of bonding.

2

2- Mechanical properties of materials:

Stress, deformation, strain, Hooke’s law, general expression for strain, toughness, ductility, and thermal properties.

14

3- Types of materials:

Metallic materials, non metallic materials and ceramic materials.

2

4-Tests:

Tensile, compressive, flexural, torsion, impact, hardness, creep and fatigue.

10

5- Metal:

Classification, composition, properties, uses, standard tests and specifications.

8

6- Bricks:

Classification, manufacture, properties of brick, durability, standard tests and specifications.

6

7- Bonding materials:

Classification, chemical composition, manufacture, properties and uses of common bonding materials, standard tests and specifications.

6

8- Timber:

Classification, properties, seasoning, types of defects, standard tests.

8

9-Plastics: properties and classifications, methods of manufacturing, moldings, plastic binders, fields of application of plastics.

4

Laboratory Tests

1- Bricks:

Dimensions, efflorescence, water absorption, compressive strength.

4

2-Terrazo tiles:

Dimensions, water absorption, modulus of rupture.

4

3- Steel:

Tensile test, compressive test, modulus of elasticity.

2

4- Bonding materials- Gypsum:

Fineness, standard consistency, setting time, soundness, mechanical resistance, static bending.

10

5- Timber:

Static bending, compression parallel and perpendicular to the fiber, tensile test, shear test.

10

     

 

B.E. 3104 Engineering Drawing

Theory:    1hr./ Week

Practical: 3hr./ Week

1- Introduction: definition of engineering drawing, applications of engineering drawing in industrial fields.

4

2- Graphic instruments and their use.

4

3- Arabic and Latin lettering.

4

4- Drawing of all types of lines.

8

5- Drawing of some simple types of decorations.

4

6- Drawing of ellipse using different methods.

4

7- Drawing of different tangents and curves.

4

8- Drawing scales.

4

9- Ortho graphic-drawing, projections.

8

10- Isometric drawing.

8

11- Free-hand drawing.

4

12- Projection by European method.

8

13- Determination of the third projection based on two known projections.

12

14- Isometric drawing based on three known projections.

12

15- Sections.

8

16- Drawing of plans for civil engineering applications.

8

17- Descriptive geometry.

16

     

 

 

B.E. 3105 Engineering Geology
Theory:  2hrs./ Week

1- Introduction:

Relationship between geology and civil engineering, earth structure (crust, mantle, core), geological cycle.

4

2- Minerals and rocks:

-Minerals: formation, classification, crystal forms, identification.

-Rocks: classification, nature, texture, igneous, sedimentary and metamorphic rocks, natural rock cycle.

6

3- Soil:

Weathering, soil formation, classification, transported and residual soils, mineral composition, soils of Iraq.

4

4- Structural geology:

Types of earth movements, basic definitions, folds, faults, joints, and their types.

4

5- Topographic and geological maps:

General concepts, importance, components, construction of each map, examples and applications.

6

6- Physical and engineering properties of rocks:

- Physical properties of rocks (density, porosity, void ratio, dry and saturated unit weight), multimineral rocks. Mathematical examples and applications.

- Mechanical properties: Rock deformation, elastic moduli, mechanical properties of rocks (compressive, tensile, and shear strength), earth stresses. Mathematical examples and applications.

4

7- Surface water and river geologic work:

Water movement, discharge and other hydraulic parameters with their mathematical determination, river geologic work (erosion, transportation and deposition), types of river deposits. Mathematical examples and applications.

4

8- Ground water:

Sources, permeability and porosity, effects of rock types, vertical distribution of ground water, types of aquifers, (confined and unconfined), Darcy's law, case study for unconfined aquifers, ground water movement effect of geological structures on ground water, springs and their types, hydrogeology of Iraq. Mathematical examples and applications.

6

9- Site investigations:

Fundamental concepts, stages of site investigations. Geophysical methods (electric, seismic, Ground Penetrating Radar (GPR), electromagnetic, gravity, magnetic) with their applications and uses in civil engineering. Mathematical examples and applications.

6

10- Geological problems related to civil engineering:

Soil creep, landslides, rock avalanches, erosion, deposition, their causes and effects, effect of ground water, applications and engineering solutions.

6

11- Effects of geological structures on structural projects:

joints, folds, and faults, applications.

6

12- Other phenomena:

Volcanoes and earthquakes, their effects and predictions.

4

     
.E. 3106 Principles of Computers

Theory:    1 hr./ Week

Practical: 2 hrs./ Week

Tutorial:  1 hr./ Week

1- Computer definition: (Computer generation, computer components, numerical systems, algorithms and charts).

3

2- File, definition, types and names, operating system (MS-DOS): explain, internal and external commands.

3

3- Introduction to WINDOWS, Desktop, using the mouse, My Computer, closing any open window, temporary closing.

3

4- Zooming any window, creating new folder, select folder, find folder or file, copying from any folder to another, delete files or folders.

2

5- Microsoft office

·         Microsoft World

·         Microsoft Excel

·         Microsoft Powerpoint

5

5- Quick basic programming.

4

6- Introduction to AutoCAD:

Definition of the AutoCAD graphics window and the way of determining point through window, explain the commands.

2

7- Limits, Status, Zoom, Pan, Snap, Grid, Osnap, Ortho.

4

8- Line, Rectangle, Circle, Arc.

3

9- Examination.

1

     

 

 

B.E. 3107 Principles of Structural Engineering
Theory: 1hr./ Week

1- Structural materials and their properties.

3

2- Types of structural elements.

4

3- Types and properties of external loading.

3

4- Types of internal forces and the resulting stresses.

3

5- Economic sections for structural elements.

2

6- Structural systems.

4

7- Concrete and steel frames and tall buildings.

2

8- Types of bridges.

4

9- Types of foundations.

3

10- Tunnels, dams, and supporting walls.

2

     

 

B.E. 3108 Human Rights and Public Freedoms

Theory:   1hr./ Week

1- Origins of civil rights and freedom, including: legislation for civil rights, understanding civil rights, philosophy of civil rights, economical conception of civil rights, etc.

3

2- Legal basis for the rule of law, including: influence of the constitution on the legality and guarantee of civil rights, civil rights laws & their application, organization by authority & their behaviour during state of emergency, etc.

3

3- General Freedoms guarantees, including legal action, study of French legal system, basic principles of civil rights, etc.

3

4- Equality, including historical development of equality, gendre equality, equality of creed & race, etc.

2

5- Basic Freedoms, individual civil rights, freedom of culture & thought, economic freedom in society, etc.

2

6- Basic civil rights, including security of society & individual, refusal to accept retroactive laws, individual rights before & after the French revolution and in an empire, Algerian struggle for freedom, etc.

4

7- Freedom of movement of people.

2

8- Freedom of thought, including freedom of opinion &belief, separation between state & religious establishment, freedom of the press, freedom of organization, freedom of public demonstration, historical development, etc.

6

9- Freedom of labour, etc.

2

10- Freedom of owning property, capitalistic & socialist understanding of ownership.

1

11- Freedom of trade and industry including constitutional requirements, commercial freedom, etc.

1

12- Other Freedoms including, forming political parties, third world application of civil rights, advances in scientific& technical aspects of civil rights.

1

     

 

 

B.E. 3109 Workshops
Practical: 6 hrs./ Week

The workshop training program is designed to satisfy the following objectives:

·         Teaching safety rules and regulations on-site in an industrial environment.

·         Proper use of working tools, instruments, and machines.

·         Introducing basic workshop practices, production, labor, and time-requirements of workshop operations.

The students are introduced to training programs in nine workshops: electrical, welding, forging, fitting, turning and milling, carpentry, plumbing, auto-mechanics, and casting.

The student is to spend 18 hours of training in every workshop.

 

 

Second Year

Subject

Hrs./week

Units

Theo.

Prac.

Tut.

B.E.3201

Strength of Materials (I)

3

-

1

6

B.E.3202

Mathematics (II)

3

-

1

6

B.E.3203

Concrete Technology

2

2

-

6

B.E.3204

Engineering Surveying

2

2

-

6

B.E.3205

Fluid Mechanics

2

1

1

5

B.E.3206

Building Construction

2

-

1

4

B.E.3207

Computer Programming

1

2

-

4

B.E.3208

Engineering Statistics

1

-

1

2

Total

16

7

5

39

28

 

B.E. 3201 Strength of Materials (I)

Theory:   3 hrs./ Week

Tutorial: 1 hr./ Week

1- Analysis of deformable bodies:

a)      Forces & equilibrium requirements.

b)      Deformation & compatibility conditions.

c)      Load-deformation relationships.

d) Introduction to statically determinate and statically indeterminate systems.

12

2- Axial force , shear and bending moments:

a)      Loading and deformation.

b)      Loading systems and their resultants.

c)      Shear forces and bending moments by section method.

d)     Axial force, shear and bending moment diagrams; a direct approach.

e)      Differential equations of equilibrium and applications.

12

3- Stress and axial loads:

a)      Definition of stress.

b)      Axial stresses and temperature effects.

c)      Bending stresses in beams.

d)     Bending stresses in compound sections.

e)      Bending in nonsymmetrical beams.

f)       Shear stresses.

g)       Shear center.

21

4- Torsion:

a)      Torsion for solid-circular sections.

b)      General application of torsion-torque diagram.

c)      Strain energy in torsion.

d)     Torsion for solid non-circular sections.

e)      Torsion for thin tube sections.

9

5- Shells: Thin walled vessels.

3

6- Transformation of stress and strain:

a)      Plane stress.

b)      Stress axis transformation- Mohr circle.

c)      Strain axis transformation.

21

7- Deflection of beams:

a)      The governing differential equation for deflection of elastic beam (limited conditions).

b)      Direct integration method.

c)      Moment area method.

12

     

 

B.E. 3202 Mathematics II

Theory:   3 hrs./ Week

Tutorial: 1 hr./ Week

1- Partial differentiation:

a)      Functions of two or more variables.

b)      Directional derivative.

c)      Chain rule for partial derivatives.

d)     Total differential.

e)      Maxima, minima, and saddle points.

f)       Higher order derivatives.

18

2- Differential equations:

a)      First order; separable, homogeneous, linear & exact.

b)      Second order equations reducible to first order.

c)      Linear second order homogeneous equations with constant coefficients.

d)     Linear second order nonhomogeneous equations with constant coefficients: variation of parameters, and undetermined coefficients method.

e)      Higher order linear equations with constant coefficients.

15

3- Vector analysis:

a)      Equations: lines, line segments and planes in space.

b)      Vector products.

c)      Velocity & acceleration.

d)     Curvature, torsion, & the TNB frame.

12

4- Complex numbers & functions:

a)      Complex numbers.

b)      Complex functions.

c)      Derivatives.

d)     The Cauchy-Riemann equations.

e)      Complex series.

f)       Elementary functions.

12

5- Multiple integrals:

a)      Double integrals.

b)      Area by double integrals.

c)      Area, moments and centers of mass.

d)     Double integrals in polar form.

e)      Triple integrals.

f)       Green’s theorem & Stoke’s theorem.

12

6- Matrices:

a)      Matrix addition & multiplication.

b)      Inverses of square matrices.

c)      Eigen vectors & Eigen values.

9

7- Infinite series:

a)      Definitions.

b)      Geometric series.

c)      Series tests.

d)     Series with nonnegative terms.

e)      Power series.

9

8- Polar, cylindrical, & spherical coordinates.

3

     

 

 

B.E. 3203 Concrete Technology

Theory:    2 hrs./ Week

Practical: 2 hrs./ Week

1- Cement:

Manufacturing, Chemical composition, hydration of cement, properties of cement, effect cement compound on its properties, types of cement.

8

2- Aggregate:

General classification, sampling, properties and tests of aggregate, bulking of sand, deleterious substances in aggregate, soundness of aggregate, sieve analysis, grading curves and requirements, practical grading, maximum size of aggregate.

6

3- Fresh concrete:

Consistency, workability and factors affecting workability, methods of workability test, segregation and bleeding, mixing, compaction, concreting in hot weather, ready mixed concrete, pumped concrete.

4

4- Strength of concrete:

Types of strength, factors affecting strength, curing of concrete, bond strength between concrete and steel reinforcement.

6

5- Concrete mix design:

Basic considerations, British method of mix design, American method of mix design, design of special concrete.

12

6- Durability of concrete:

Permeability of concrete, resistance of concrete to sulfate and acid attacks, effects of frost on fresh and hardened concrete, corrosion of reinforcement.

6

7- Elasticity, shrinkage, and creep:

Modulus of elasticity and factors affecting it, shrinkage and factors affecting it, creep and factors affecting it.

4

8- Admixtures:

Types of admixtures, uses of admixtures.

4

9- Introduction to new types of concrete:

Light weight concrete, high performance and high strength concrete, fiber reinforced concrete, self compacted concrete, any other new types.

10

Laboratory tests

1- Cement:

- Consistency, initial and final setting times tests.

- Soundness test, compressive strength test.

 

4

4

2- Aggregate:

- Sampling and density test.

- Specific gravity and absorption tests.

- Shape and surface texture test.

- Sieve analysis of fine and coarse aggregates.

 

4

4

4

4

3- Fresh concrete:

- Slump test and casting cubes of different sizes.

- Compaction factor test and casting cylinders of different sizes..

- V-B time test and casting prisms of different sizes.

- Samples tests (cubes, cylinders, prisms).

- Test for effect of aggregate conditions on workability of fresh concrete.

 

4

4

4

4

4

4- Design of concrete mixes:

- Making trial mixes designed by British method.

- Making trial mixes designed by American method.

 

4

4

5- Admixtures:

Tests for the effect of superplasticizers and other new admixtures on properties of fresh and hardened concrete.

 

8

     

 

B.E. 3204 Engineering Surveying

Theory:    2hrs./ Week

Practical: 2hrs./ Week

1- General concepts of surveying:

- General definition of surveying, basic principles of surveying, types of surveying.

- Basic principles and steps of surveying and setting out of constructions.

4

2- Measurements and errors:

- Types of measurements, units of measurements, scale.

- Errors; types of errors, sources of errors, mistakes, precision and accuracy.

2

3- Adjustment of measurements:

- Most probable value and the standard error for direct measurements.

- Most probable value and the standard error for indirect measurements; law of error propagation, weight of measurements.

- Basic principles of the least squares method, adjustment of one indirect measurement by the least square method.

6

4- Linear measurements:

Taping methods; systematic error in taping, measuring obstructed distances, other uses of tape.

2

5- Leveling:

- Direct leveling; level, basic parts and principles.

- Direct differential leveling; systematic errors, field procedure, types of differential leveling.

- Adjustment of differential leveling by the least squares method.

- Direct profile leveling; field procedure, adjustment of profile leveling, computation of cut and fill.

8

6- Midterm exam.

2

7- Angles and directions:

- Angles; types of angles, types of horizontal angles.

- Directions; direction of a line, meridian, azimuth, bearing.

2

8- Angles measuring instruments:

- Basic parts and principles, optical-reading theodolites, digital theodolite, total station.

- Measuring horizontal angles; repetition method, direct method.

- Measuring vertical angles, double centering, First term exam.

6

9- Traversing:

- Introduction; methods of control survey, accuracy standards and specifications, basic concept of traversing, types of traverses.

- Field procedure of traversing; measuring the length of traverse sides; using tape, using EDM or total station, measuring the horizontal angle of the traverse; traversing by angle to the right, traversing by deflection angles.

- Computation of horizontal coordinates of the traverse stations.

- Adjustment of horizontal coordinates of the traverse stations.

6

10- Midterm exam.

2

11- Areas:

Methods of measuring area, area by coordinators method, area by trapezoidal rule, area by Simpson's rule, area by planimeter.

2

     

 

 

 

B.E. 3204 Engineering Surveying (Continued)

Theory:    2hrs./ Week

Practical: 2hrs./ Week

12- Topographic surveying:

Basic concept of topographic surveying

- Contour lines; contour interval, representation of earth topography by contour map.

- Characteristics of contour lines.

- Basic methods for contouring; direct method, indirect methods, grid method, irregular method.

- Locating topographic details by radiation methods (radial traversing, trigonometric leveling); radiation by total station, radiation by stadia method, radiation by tangential method.

- Radiation using theodolite and substance bar.

- Topographic surveying by GPS.

8

13- Volume of earthwork:

- Fields of application in civil engineering; routs survey, land leveling, borrow-pit, construction of pipelines.

- Volumes using cross-sections; types of cross-sections, area of cross-sections, volume by end-area method, volume by prizimoidal method.

- Volumes using the grid method (borrow-pit).

- Land leveling; land leveling for construction project, agricultural Land leveling.

6

14- Horizontal curves:

- Introduction, types of horizontal curves, types of circular curves, simple circular curves; degree of the curve, basic elements of simple circular curve.

- Circular curve formulas.

- Circular curve stationing.

- Field procedure of circular curve layout by deflection angles using total station or (theodolite and tape).

4

15- Vertical curves:

- Basic concept and uses of vertical curves.

- Equal-tangent vertical parabolic curve; equation of the curve, location and elevation of high or low point on the curve, staking a vertical parabolic curve.

- Computation for an unequal-tangent vertical curve.

- Second term exam.

4

Experiments

1- Basic principles of surveying and setting out of constructions; determination the location of a point.

2

2- Basic principles of surveying and setting out of constructions; establishing the location of a point.

2

3- Measuring obstructed distance using tape.

2

4- Level; basic parts and principles, setting up, reading level rods.

2

5- Differential leveling using level; starting and closing at the same benchmark.

2

6- Differential leveling using level; starting from a benchmark and closing at another one.

2

7- Profile leveling using level.

2

8- Theodolite/ total station.

2

9- Basic parts and principles, setting up, measurements of H.C.R. and V.C.R.

2

10- Measuring horizontal angles; repetition method.

2

11- Measuring horizontal angles; direct method.

2

12- Mid term exam

2

13- Measuring horizontal angles; closing the horizon.

2

14- Measuring vertical angles.

2

15- Trigonometric leveling.

2

16- First term exam.

2

     

 

 

 

Experiments (Continued)

17- Traversing with total station (or theodolite and tape) by measuring angle to the right; traverse start and close at the same horizontal control point.

2

18- Traversing with total station (or theodolite and tape) by measuring angle to the right; traverse start at control point and close at another horizontal control point.

2

19- Traversing with total station (or theodolite and tape) by measuring deflection angles

2

20- Mid term exam.

2

21- Measurement of area from map; by planimeter, trapezoidal rule and coordinate method, Simpson rule, and coordinate method.

2

22- Measurement of area from map; by planimeter.

2

23- Measurement of area, trapezoidal rule and coordinate method, Simpson rule, and coordinate method.

2

24- Locating topographic details by radiation methods (radial traversing, trigonometric leveling); radiation by total station, radiation by stadia method, radiation by tangential method.

2

25- Radiation using theodolite and substance bar.

2

26- Staking out a building using total station (or theodolite and tape).

2

27- Setting out of horizontal curves by deflection angles using total station (or theodolite and tape).

2

28- Setting out of horizontal curves by deflection angles using total station (or theodolite and tape).

2

29- Staking vertical curves using level.

2

30- Second term exam.

2

 

  

 

B.E. 3205 Fluid Mechanics

Theory:    2 hrs./ Week

Practical: 1 hr./ Week

Tutorial:  1 hr./ Week

1- Introduction:

History, properties of fluids, units, mass density, weight density, relative density, specific volume, compressibility, elasticity, viscosity, surface tension, capillarity, and vapor pressure.

8

2- Fluid statics:

Pressure-density-height relationship, absolute & gauge pressures, manometers, forces on submerged surfaces, applications.

8

3- Kinematics of fluid motion:

Steady & unsteady flow, streamlines, uniform & nonuniform flow, velocity & acceleration.

8

4- Basic laws:

Continuity equation, energy equation, Euler equation, Bernoulli equation, energy line, hydraulic grade line, pumps & turbines, conservation of momentum law, impulse, momentum equations, pipe bends, applications.

12

5- Flow of real fluid:

Laminar & turbulent flow, fluid flow past solid boundaries, velocity distribution & its significance, shear stress in laminar & turbulent flow, resistance force & energy dissipation, flow establishment of boundary layers, laminar & turbulent boundary layers, applications.

8

6- Flow in pipes:

Flow in pipes, steady uniform flow in pipes, experimental results about friction coefficient, laminar flow in pipe, turbulent flow in pipe, turbulent flow in smooth & rough pipes, flow in commercial pipes, head losses in noncircular pipes, minor losses, divided flow, multiple pipes, applications.

8

7- Open channel flow:

Definitions of flow in open channels, steady uniform flow, optimum section, specific energy, critical depth, specific energy in nonrectangular channels, design of sections, stability theory.

8

Experiments

1- Calibration of gauge pressure.

3

2- Pressure on submerged surface.

3

3- Discharge through orifice.

3

4- Discharge over weirs.

3

5- Flow though Venturi meters.

3

6- Head losses in pipes.

3

7- Jet impact.

3

8- Reynold’s number in pipes.

3

9- Pitot tube test.

3

10- Hydraulic jump

3

     

 

 

B.E. 3206 Building Construction

Theory:    2 hrs./ Week

Tutorial:  1 hr./ Week

1- Introduction to development of building construction.

2

2- Earthworks (Excavation, suction of ground water, refilling.

2

3- Foundations and piles: Types of foundations, piles and their types

12

4- Concrete works (Mixing and production of concrete, finishing of concrete, curing, casting of concrete in hot weather)

4

5- Brickworks: Types of bricks, stages of construction by bricks, brick walls, bonding, pointing.

6

6- Stoneworks: Types of stones used in construction, types of stone walls, other uses of stone in construction, bonding, pointing.

4

7- Forms and scaffoldings ( Types and factors of design )

2

8- Blockworks (lightweight and cellular blocks):

Types of blocks used in buildings, types of block walls, other uses of blocks in buildings, bonding, pointing.

4

9- Floors and roofs: Types, their materials, methods used in building, water and damp protection.

4

10- Arches and upper and lower lintels

2

11- Damp-protection materials: Types of materials, and methods of their uses in buildings.

2

12- Finishing works: Types of finishing materials, finishing methods, covering of false ceiling.

6

13- Stairs: Types, contents, finishing methods.

2

14- Doors and windows: Types of doors and windows according to their uses, materials, and fixing methods.

4

15- Building joints: Types of joints, finishing methods.

4

     

 

 

 

B.E. 3207 Computer Programming

Theory:    1 hr./ Week

Practical: 2 hrs./ Week

Visual Basic language

4- Introduction to Visual Basic language.

1

5- Forms: Control tools, name selection of the control tools.

1

6- Explorer project, properties, events.

1

7- Project, save project, applications.

1

8- Files and projects, exercises.

1

9- Menus, their building and writing the code.

1

10- Dialogue box, message box, file dialogue box, line dialogue box, color dialogue box, printer dialogue box.

2

11- Main object for visual box statements, data, static data, numerical letteral, variables, direct certainty statement. 

1

12- General formula of notification, notification of statics mathematical and logical procedure.

2

13- Additional procedure on letteral chain, notice statement by using the quick window, printing and simple statement for words.

1

14- Control statement for decisions:

(IF-------THEN) statement, (IF---------THEN) statement multilines.

2

15- (IF-----THEN-----ELSE) statement, (IF-----THEN-----ELSE) multiple and similar statement.

2

16- (CASE) statement, (SWITCH) function, (IFF) function, (CHOOSE) function.

2

17- Looping statement (FOR-----NEXT).

1

18- Looping statement (DO-----WHILE-----LOOP).

       Looping statement (DO-----LOOP-----WHILE).

2

19- (NESTED LOOP) statement.

1

20- Matrix definition, notification matrix statement.

5

21- functions and sub procedures

2

21- Files, special statements of the sequence files.

1

     

 

 

 

E. 3208 Engineering Statistics

Theory:   1hr./ Week

Tutorial: 1hr./ Week

1- Definitions and fundamentals:

Definition of statistics, importance of statistics, types of statistics, basic definition, population, sample, random sample, …..etc.

2

2- Frequency distributions:

Raw data, class interval and class limits, histogram and polygon, relative and cumulative frequencies, applications.

4

3- Measure of central location:

Mean, median, mode, midrange, comparison for the measurement of central tendency.

3

4- Measure of variation and dispersion:

Measure of variation, range, mean deviation, the variance and standard deviation, coefficient of variation, measure of skewness and peakedness, application.

3

5- Probability theory:

Relative frequency Venn diagram, intersection, union, conditional probability, independent events, mutually exclusive events, mathematical expectation, permutations and combinations, applications.

3

6- Distributions:

Discrete distribution; binomial distribution and Poisson distribution, continuous distribution; normal distribution, chi-square distribution, applications.

4

7- Sampling theory:

Sampling methods, sampling distributions, and sampling distribution of means, differences and sums, applications.

3

8- Estimation theory:

Estimation and estimator, efficiency, sufficiency and consistency, confidence level in estimation, confidence level for means, proportions, sums and differences, choice of sample size, applications.

3

9- Statistical decision theory:

Test of hypothesis and significance, statistical hypothesis, statistical errors for the regions of rejection and acceptance, tests.

2

10- Regression and correlation:

Choice of curves, least square methods, correlation, applications.

3

     

 

 

B.E. 3209 General Freedoms

Theory:   1hr./ Week

Tutorial: 1hr./ Week

1- Origins of civil rights and freedom, including: legislation for civil rights, understanding civil rights, philosophy of civil rights, economical conception of civil rights, etc.

3

2- Legal basis for the rule of law, including: influence of the constitution on the legality and guarantee of civil rights, civil rights laws & their application, organization by authority & their behaviour during state of emergency, etc.

3

3- General Freedoms guarantees, including legal action, study of French legal system, basic principles of civil rights, etc.

3

4- Equality, including historical development of equality, gendre equality, equality of creed & race, etc.

2

5- Basic Freedoms, individual civil rights, freedom of culture & thought, economic freedom in society, etc.

1

6- Basic civil rights, including security of society & individual, refusal to accept retroactive laws, individual rights before & after the French revolution and in an empire, Algerian struggle for freedom, etc.

4

7- Freedom of movement of people.

1

8- Freedom of thought, including freedom of opinion &belief, separation between state & religious establishment, freedom of the press, freedom of organization, freedom of public demonstration, historical development, etc.

6

9- Freedom of labour, etc.

1

10- Freedom of owning property, capitalistic & socialist understanding of ownership.

2

11- Freedom of trade and industry including constitutional requirements, commercial freedom, etc.

2

12- Other Freedoms including, forming political parties, third world application of civil rights, advances in scientific& technical aspects of civil rights.

2

     

 

 

 Third Year

Subject

Hrs./week

Units

Theo.

Prac.

Tut.

B.E.3301

Soil Mechanics

3

1

1

7

B.E.3302

Engineering Analysis and Numerical Methods

3

-

1

6

B.E.3303

Remote Sensing and GIS

2

2

-

6

B.E.3304

Theory of Structures (I)

3

-

1

6

B.E.3305

Reinforced Concrete (I)

3

-

1

6

B.E.3306

Strength of Materials (II)

2

-

-

4

B.E.3307

Methods of Construction

2

-

-

4

B.E.3308

Sanitary and Environmental Engineering

2

-

1

4

B.E.3309

Highway Engineering

1

1

1

3

Total

21

4

6

46

31

 

 

B.E. 3301 Soil Mechanics

Theory:    3hrs./ Week

Tutorial:  1hr. / Week

Practical: 1hr. / Week

1- Geotechnical Properties:

Formation of natural sedimentation, Grain size distribution, Clay minerals, Soil Classification, Weight-volume relationship, Soil compaction.

15

2- Hydraulic Properties:

Permeability field and lab.

3

3- Steady state Flow:

One and two-dimensional flow, flow net, piping or boiling.

15

4- Principles of effective stress:

Total stress, effective stress, pore water pressure.

12

5- Distribution of external stresses.

6

6- Consolidation theory and settlement:

Terzagi theory and assumptions, consolidation test, consolidation analysis.

18

7- Shear strength of soils:

Mohr-Coulomb theory, laboratory tests, direct shear test, triaxial test, coefficient of pore water pressure.

15

8- Lateral earth pressure.

6

Laboratory Tests

1-      Water content.

2-      Atterberg limits.

3-      Specific gravity.

4-      Sieve analysis.

5-      Hydrometer analysis.

6-      Compaction test.

7-      Field density test.

8-      Permeability test.

9-      Unconfined shear test.

10-  Direct shear test.

11-  Axial shear test.

12-  Triaxial shear test.

13-  Consolidation test.

14-  California Bearing Ratio test.

       

 

  

 

B.E. 3302 Engineering Analysis and Numerical Methods

Theory:  3hrs./ Week
Tutorial: 1hr./ Week
Engineering Analysis

1- Ordinary differential equations- applications:

1-1 Applications of first order differential equations.

1-1-1 Salt concentration in tanks.

1-1-2 Discharge through orifices.

1-2 Applications of second and higher order differential equations.

1-2-1 Mechanical vibration.

1-2-2 Elastic stability.

1-2-3 Newton’s 2nd law of motion.

9

2- Simultaneous linear differential equations.

2-1 Cramer’s rule.

2-2 Applications.

2-2-1 Salt concentration in tanks.

2-2-2 Mechanical vibration- stiffness formulation.

2-2-3 Frequency of structures by the energy conservation law.

9

3- Second & higher order linear differential equations with no constant coefficients.

3-1 Euler method or (Z=ln x) method.

3-2 Power series (Frobenous method).

6

4- Fourier series:

4-1 Periodic functions & Fourier coefficients.

4-2 Even & odd functions.

4-3 Half range expansion.

6

5- Partial differential equations:

5-1 Separation of variables method.

5-2 Applications:

5-2-1 Heat equations.

5-2-2 D’Alembert solution of the wave equation.

5-2-3 Laplace equation.

9

6- Matrices:

6-1 Review.

6-2 Solution of linear ordinary differential equations.

6-2-1 Row transformation method (matrix inversion).

6-2-2 Gauss elimination.

6-2-3 Gauss-Jordan method.

6-2-4 Gauss-Siedel method.

6-2-5 Cholesky’s method or L-U method.

6-2-6 Eigen values & Eigen vectors.

9

Numerical Methods

7- Introduction to numerical methods:

7-1 Difference table.

7-2 Differences & divided differences.

6

8- Linear interpolation:

8-1 Newton-Gregory interpolation polynomial.

8-2 Newton-Divided difference formula.

8-3 Lagrange interpolating polynomial.

6

9- Numerical integration:

9-1 Trapezoidal and Simpson’s rules.

9-2 Gaussian quadrature.

6

10- Solution of non-linear equations:

10-1 Newton-Raphson method.

10-2 Indeterminate coefficients.

10-3 Indeterminate weights.

6

11- Numerical solution of ordinary differential equations (initial value problems):

11-1 Taylor series.

11-2 Euler method.

11-3 Modified Euler method.

11-4 Runge-Kutta method-4th order.

9

12- Finite differences- boundary value problems.

9

     

 

 

 

B.E. 3303 Remote Sensing and GIS

Theory:    2hr./ Week

Practical: 2hr./ Week

1- Concept of Remote Sensing.

2

2- Sources of Energy, Fundamental Properties of Electromagnetic Radiation, Photo. Properties, Aerial Survey Sources.

2

3- Aerial survey Eng., applications, type of photographs, different between vertical aerial photographs & maps, Indications on aerial photographs.

2

4- Vertical aerial photograph, Eng. Relations for vertical aerial photograph photographic coordinate system, scale of vertical aerial photographs.

2

5- Ground coordinates from a vertical photograph, relief displacement on a vertical photograph, flying height of a vertical photograph.

2

6- Parallax equations (Relations between parallax & point height), flight design.

2

7- An Ideal Remote Sensing System, Elementary Air Survey, Characteristics of film and lens, Characteristics of sensor platforms.

2

8- Black& White film, Color film, Infrared film, Film Exposure, Exposure Curves, Resolutions types, Ground Resolutions.

2

9- Optical system analysis, Radiance Properties for Aerial Photographs & Image Characteristics.

2

10- Thermal graphic (Thermal Imaging), Heat Transfer, Blackbody Radiation, Total Radiant Existence, Radiation From Real Materials.

2

11- Interaction Mechanisms within the Atmosphere, Interaction Of Thermal Radiation With Terrain Elements.

2

12- Thermal Energy Detectors, Thermal Radiometers, Thermal Scanners, Geometric Characteristics Of Thermal Scanner Imagery.

2

13- The Multi band Camera (or the Multi-spectral Frame Camera System), MSS Operation and Design Considerations.

2

14- Micro Wave Sensing.

2

15- Imaging Radar systems, Operation of Side Looking Airborne Radar, Image Characteristics, Imaging Radar Properties.

2

16- Passive Microwave Elements, Passive Microwave Sensors.

2

17- Remote Sensing From the Space.

2

18- A History of Remote sensing from the space, Satellite characteristics around the earth.

2

19- Interpretation satellite Image.

2

20- Platform and systems for Acquisition images, Meteorological satellites.

2

21- Digital Image Processing.

2

22- Initial Processing for Digital Data, Image processing system, Image structural.

2

23- Image Enhancement, Image Rectification & Restoration.

2

24- Instruments and equipments for Image Processing, extraction Data.

2

25- Using Remote Sensing Techniques in Road Eng. By evaluation for highway Alignment.

2

26- Using Remote Sensing Techniques in environment Eng. And environment analysis and estimation Pollution Problems.

2

27- Using Remote Sensing Techniques in Resources Management and Hydrologic application.

2

28- Remote sensing applications.

1

29- Climate analysis, cartographic, Cities analysis, Urban Planning.

1

30- Agriculture analysis, Forests.

1

31- Introduction in Geographic Information Systems (GIS) and applications.

1

32- Introduction in Global Position System (GPS) and applications.

1

33- Ground Penetration Radar (GPR) and its applications.

1

     

 

 

 

B.E. 3303 Remote Sensing and GIS

Theory:    2hr./ Week

Practical: 2hr./ Week

Computer Applications

1-

Definition & Components of GIS, Arc GIS, Overview of Arc GIS (Arc Map, Arc Catalog, Arc Toolbox).

2

2-

Maps & Categories, Fundamentals of Arc Map, Image viewer, Layers, data frames, displaying data.

2

3-

Map Projection & Categories.

2

4-

Table of Content, Subset Image.

2

5-

Size & Shape of Earth, Scale of Map.

2

6-

Managing Layers in Arc Map.

2

7-

Coordinates System.

2

8-

Query (Identify & find), Analyze (Proximity, Overlay, Network), Hyperlink.

4

9-

Polynomial Rectification.

2

10-

Arc Catalog applications.

2

11-

Maps Creation (Shape File).

2

12-

Maps Creation, Geo Data Base (GDB).

2

13-

Data base Creation & Managing with Table.

2

14-

Graphs Creation, Reports.

2

15-

Layout, Grids

2

16-

Digital Image, preprocessing.

2

17-

ERDAS imagine, Viewer, displaying Image.

2

18-

Subset Image, Export & Import.

2

19-

Enhancement (Spatial, Radiometric, Spectral).

2

20-

Spatial Enhancement (Resolution Merge).

2

21-

Image Enhancement & Filters.

2

22-

Unsupervised Classification.

2

24-

Supervised Classification.

2

25-

Accuracy Assessment.

2

26-

Layer Stack.

2

27-

Global positioning System (GPS).

4

28-

Ground Penetration Radar (GPR).

4

       

 

 

B.E. 3304 Theory of Structures (I)

Theory:  3hrs./ Week

Tutorial: 1hr./ Week

1- Stability and Determinacy of Structures.

6

2- Frames and Trusses.

12

3- Influence Lines:

Definition & use, Beams, Trusses (Statically Determinate).

8

4- Moving load:

Max. moments and Shears, Max. forces in truss members.

8

5- Use of virtual work (Unit load) method for deflection of statically determinate structures.

12

6- Approximate analysis of indeterminate structures.

8

7- Force method for the analysis of statically indeterminate structures.

8

8- Method of least work for the analysis of statically indeterminate structures.

6

9- Displacement method (Slope- deflection) for the analysis of statically indeterminate structures.

14

10- Moment distribution for beams and frames.

8

     

 

B.E. 3305 Reinforced Concrete (I)

Theory:  3hrs./ Week

Tutorial: 1hr./ Week

1- Introduction to reinforced concrete.

6

2- Beam analysis by working stress method.

6

3- Strength method for analysis and design.

16

4- Design of continuous beams.

8

5- Deflections in beams.

6

6- Shear design.

12

7- Design for shear and torsion.

8

8- Method of coefficients for two-way slabs.

12

9- Splices and anchorage of reinforcement.

8

10- Introduction to concentrically loaded columns.

8

     

 

B.E. 3306 Strength of Materials (II)

Theory: 2hrs./ Week

1- Column buckling.

12

2- Plasticity for cross-sections.

12

3- Plastic analysis of indeterminate structures.

6

4- Plane stresses.

9

5- Plane strains.

9

6- Theories of failure.

12

     

 

 

 

B.E. 3307 Methods of Construction

Theory:  2hrs./ Week

1- Job planning and management.

2

2- Factors affecting the selection of construction equipment.

2

3- The cost of owning and operating construction equipment.

4

4- Maintenance and repair cost.

4

5- Downtime and obsolescence costs.

4

6- Economical life and replacement.

4

7- Engineering fundamentals.

2

8- Tractors, scrapers, excavating equipment.

4

9- Types of piles and pile-driving equipment.

4

10- Forms for concrete structures.

4

11- Designing of forms.

4

12- Concrete and transit-mixer and belt-conveyor systems.

4

13- Soil stabilization and compaction.

4

14- Pumping equipment, classification of pumps.

2

15- Applying the theory of queues to determine the most economical number of hauling units.

4

16- Accident prevention in the construction industry.

2

17- Foundation grouting

2

18- Transportation belts

4

     

 

 

 

 

B.E. 3308 Sanitary and Environmental Engineering

Theory:   2 hrs./ Week

Tutorial: 1 hr./ Week

1- Water consumption, sewage disposal, forecast and water fire fighting.

6

2- Water distribution systems:

Pipes, valves, equivalent calculations, calculation of water distribution networks, pumps.

6

3- Internal water networks for buildings (cold and hot)

8

4- Water treatments:

Screens, setting types, coagulation & flocculation, filtration, chlorination. 

10

5- Sewage network systems:

Rational formula, time of concentration, intensity of rain, separate and combined sewage system, types of pipes and appurtenances.

8

6- Internal networks for sanitary sewers, ventilation and rain networks for buildings.

10

7- Sewage treatment:

Screens, oil removal, primary setting, trickling filters, activated sludge, digestion, drying, chlorination, disposal to rivers.

12

     

 

 

 

 

B.E. 3309 Highway Engineering

Theory:    1 hr./ Week

Tutorial:  1 hr./ Week

Practical: 1 hr./Week

1- Transportation planning, route location highways.

3

2- Surveys and costs.

3

3- Geometric design highways, cross sections, horizontal alignment, vertical alignment.

3

4- Asphalt materials, pavement construction materials, types, tests.

6

5- Traffic engineering.

4

6- Design of asphalt concrete mixes.

4

7- Pavement design: flexible pavement, rigid pavement.

5

8- Surface drainage and under surface drainage.

2

Laboratory Tests

1- Mortar tests:

Penetration, ductility, softening point, loss on heating, flash point.

2- California Bearing Ratio (C.B.R.) test.

3- Marshall test.

     

 

 

 

Fourth Year

Subject

Hrs./week

Units

Theo.

Prac.

Tut.

B.E.3401

Reinforced Concrete (II)

3

1

-

7

B.E.3402

Steel Design

3

-

1

6

B.E.3403

Engineering Economy and Management

3

-

2

6

B.E.3404

Theory of Structures (II)

2

-

-

4

B.E.3405

Structural Design

2

-

-

4

B.E.3406

Computer Applications

1

2

-

4

B.E.3407

Foundation Engineering

2

-

1

4

B.E.3408

Precast Pre-Stressed Concrete

1

-

1

2

B.E.3409

Graduation Project

-

4

-

4

Total

17

7

5

41

29

 

 

B.E. 3401 Reinforced Concrete (II)

Theory:    3 hrs./ Week

Practical: 1 hr./ Week

1- Design of two-way slabs: Direct design method.

24

2- Introduction to yield line analysis of beams.

12

3- Columns under uniaxial & biaxial bending.

9

4- Slender columns under uniaxial & biaxial bending.

12

5- Wall footings.

6

6- Isolated & combined footings.

12

7- Pile caps.

3

8- High strength concrete.

12

     

 

 

B.E. 3402 Steel Design

Theory:  3 hrs./ Week

Tutorial:1 hr./ Week

1- Design of tension members.

8

2- Design of connections at the end of tension members.

14

3- Design of short and slender compression members.

8

4- Design of beams (flexural, shear, deflection, web instability and end bearing).

12

5- Design of beams (flexural, shear, deflection, web instability and end bearing). Continued.

12

6- Column base plates.

8

7- Beam-column members design.

8

8- Beam-column connections-simple and rigid connections.

8

9- Plastic design of steel.

12

     

 

 

 

B.E. 3403 Engineering Economy and Management

Theory:  3 hrs/ Week

Tutorial: 2 hr./ Week

1-Principles and objectives of construction management.

3

2-Elements of management and its importance.

3

3- Planning techniques.

10

4-Organizing and organizational structures.

7

5-Management and directing.

3

6-Work studies and productivity.

3

7-Cash flow analysis and forecasting.

6

8-Studies of time and cost relation or tradeoff.

3

9-Monitoring and updating time schedule.

6

10-Overlapped precedence networks.

3

11-Monitoring techniques and cost control of works.

3

12-Resource leveling.

6

13-Site organizing and management.

10

14-Personnel and labor management.

6

15-Inventory control and management.

6

16-Principles of cost accounting.

6

17-Financing Construction Projects.

6

     

 

B.E. 3404 Theory of Structures II
Theory: 2 hrs./ Week

1- Matrix analysis of structures.

4

1-1 Force method

6

1-2 Displacement method

16

2- Introduction to finite element method.

4

3- Plastic analysis of structures.

12

4- Elastic stability of structures.

14

5- Introduction to beams on elastic foundations.

4

     

 

B.E. 3405 Structural Design

Theory: 2 hrs./ Week

1- Precast concrete.

8

2- Highway bridge loading.

10

3- Highway bridge design.

12

4- Structural plain (unreinforced) concrete.

12

5- New concrete.

6

6- Special concrete structures: Water storage tanks, chimneys, and silos.

12

     

 

 

B.E. 3406 Computer Applications

Theory:    1hr./ Week

Practical: 2hrs./ Week

1- Computer analysis.

10

2- Local and global coordinates.

5

3- Analysis of loading and supports.

5

4- Analysis of beams, trusses and two-dimensional frames.

10

     

 

 

 

B.E. 3407 Foundation Engineering

Theory:   2 hrs./ Week

Tutorial: 1 hr./ Week

1- Soil investigation:

Determination of spacing, No. of bore holes, depth of bore holes, type and methods of drilling, sampling and samples, in situ tests, geophysical exploration, report writing

6

2- Bearing capacity of Shallow foundation:

Types of shear failure, Determination of ultimate bearing capacity of soil, eccentrically loaded foundations, bearing capacity of footing on layered soils, bearing capacity of footing on slopes,   determination of bearing capacity from field tests.

14

3- Settlements of shallow foundations:

Immediate or elastic settlements, consolidation settlements, secondary settlements, prediction of settlement for cohesionless soils, elastic settlements of eccentrically loaded foundations, allowable settlements.

6

4- Foundations on difficult soils:

Collapsing soils, expansive soils.

2

5- Structural design and determination of dimensions of footings:

Separated footings, combined foundations, rectangular foundations, trapezoidal foundations, strap foundations and raft foundations.

8

6- Pile foundations:

Pile classification, pile capacity in cohesive soils, pile capacity in cohesionless soils, pile capacity for c-f soils, pile capacity of tension piles, determination of pile capacity from in situ tests, negative skin friction of piles.

-Pile groups:

Group action, efficiency of group piles, ultimate bearing capacity of group piles, pile groups subjected to moments, settlement of pile groups.

-          pile dynamic formulae

-          pile load tests

16

7- Earth pressures and retaining walls:

Types of lateral earth pressures, Rankine theory of earth pressures, Coulomb’s theory of earth pressures.

-          Stability of retaining walls

-          Sheet pile walls:

Cantilever sheet pile walls and anchored sheet pile walls

8

     

 

B.E. 3408 Precast Prestressed Concrete

Theory:   1hr./ Week

Tutorial: 1hr./ Week

1- Introduction.

3

2- Analysis of simply supported beams.

4

3- Loss of prestress.

4

4- Design of simply supported beams for flexure.

4

5- Maximum flexural capacity of beams.

4

6- Shear in beams.

5

7- Deflection and camber in beams.

4

8- Composite beams.

2