ŃĚćÚ
 

Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research

University of Technology

Building and Construction Engineering Department

Sanitary and Environmental Engineering Branch

Undergraduate Study Syllabus 2013/2014

 

First Year

Subject

Hrs./week

Units

Theo.

Prac.

Tut.

B.E.2101

Engineering Mechanics

3

-

1

6

B.E.2102

Mathematics (I)

3

-

1

6

B.E.2103

Building Materials Technology

2

1

-

5

B.E.2104

Engineering Drawing

1

3

-

5

B.E.2105

Engineering Geology

2

-

-

4

B.E.2106

Principles of Computers

1

2

1

4

B.E.2107

Principles of Environmental Engineering

1

-

-

2

B.E.2108

Human Rights and Public Freedoms

1

-

-

2

B.E.2109

English Intro.

1

--

1

2

B.E.2110

Workshops

-

6

-

6

Total

15

12

4

42

31

 

B.E. 2101 Engineering Mechanics
Theory:  3hrs./ Week
Tutorial: 1hr./ Week

Statics:

1- Introduction to scalar and vector quantities, forces, moments, couples.

16

2- Resultants of force systems.

16

3- Equilibrium:

Free-body diagrams, equilibrium of bodies by planar and three dimensional system of forces with applications.

16

4- Friction:

Coefficient of friction, angle of friction, applications.

10

5- First and second moments of inertia:

Centroid, center of gravity and center of pressure, theorems or propositions of Pappus, second moments of inertia, products of inertia of areas, polar moment of inertia, transfer of coordinates.

20

Dynamics:

6- Kinematics-absolute motion:

Rectilinear motion, angular motion and absolute motion of particles using linear and polar coordinates, absolute motion of a particle on a curve in one plane using normal and tangential components.

16

7- Kinetics, force, mass, acceleration, Newton’s law of motion, equations of motion of a particle (translation and rotation), reversed effective forces and couples.

16

8- Introduction to work and energy.

10

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B.E. 2102 Mathematics I

Theory:   3hrs./ Week

Tutorial: 1hr./ Week

1- Revision:

Trigonometry, graphs, coordinates, equations of straight line and circle, function domain, range, inverse of a function, absolute value, limits, definition and theories, lim (sin f) / f, infinity, differentiation and integration of algebraic function.

20

2- Determinants: definitions and properties, solution of a system of equations (Cramer’s Rule).

4

3- Vectors: definitions and representations, vector components and the unit vector.

20

4- Transcendental function (trigonometric, inverse trigonometric, natural algorithmic, exponential and power functions): definitions, properties, differentiation and integration graphs.

12

5- Conic sections: (parabola, ellipse and hyperbola).

8

6- Hyperbolic functions: definitions, properties, derivatives and integrals.

8

7- Methods of integration: powers of trigonometric functions, integrals involving , integrals with ax2+bx+c, partial fraction, integration by parts, the substitution u= tan x/2, further substitution, improper integral.

24

8- Application of definite integrals (areas, volumes, length of the curve and surface areas).

12

9- Complex numbers: definitions, Argand diagram, multiplication and division, De Moivre’s theorem, roots.

8

10- Polar coordinates: graphs and plane area.

4

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B.E. 2103 Building Materials Technology

Theory:   2hr./ Week

Practical: 1hr./ Week

1-Structure of matter:

Atomic structure, types of bonding.

2

2- Mechanical properties of materials:

Stress, deformation, strain, Hooke’s law, general expression for strain, toughness, ductility, and thermal properties.

14

3- Types of materials:

Metallic materials, non metallic materials and ceramic materials.

2

4-Tests:

Tensile, compressive, flexural, torsion, impact, hardness, creep and fatigue.

10

5- Metal:

Classification, composition, properties, uses, standard tests and specifications.

8

6- Bricks:

Classification, manufacture, properties of brick, durability, standard tests and specifications.

6

7- Bonding materials:

Classification, chemical composition, manufacture, properties and uses of common bonding materials, standard tests and specifications.

6

8- Timber:

Classification, properties, seasoning, types of defects, standard tests.

8

9-Plastics: properties and classifications, methods of manufacturing, moldings, plastic binders, fields of application of plastics.

4

Laboratory Tests

1- Bricks:

Dimensions, efflorescence, water absorption, compressive strength.

4

2-Terrazo tiles:

Dimensions, water absorption, modulus of rupture.

4

3- Steel:

Tensile test, compressive test, modulus of elasticity.

2

4- Bonding materials- Gypsum:

Fineness, standard consistency, setting time, soundness, mechanical resistance, static bending.

10

5- Timber:

Static bending, compression parallel and perpendicular to the fiber, tensile test, shear test.

10

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B.E. 2104 Engineering Drawing

Theory:    1hr./ Week

Practical: 3hr./ Week

1- Introduction: definition of engineering drawing, applications of engineering drawing in industrial fields.

4

2- Graphic instruments and their use.

4

3- Arabic and Latin lettering.

4

4- Drawing of all types of lines.

8

5- Drawing of some simple types of decorations.

4

6- Drawing of ellipse using different methods.

4

7- Drawing of different tangents and curves.

4

8- Drawing scales.

4

9- Ortho graphic-drawing, projections.

8

10- Isometric drawing.

8

11- Free-hand drawing.

4

12- Projection by European method.

8

13- Determination of the third projection based on two known projections.

12

14- Isometric drawing based on three known projections.

12

15- Sections.

8

16- Drawing of plans for civil engineering applications.

8

17- Descriptive geometry.

16

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B.E. 2105 Engineering Geology
Theory:  2hrs./ Week

1- Introduction:

Relationship between geology and civil engineering, earth structure (crust, mantle, core), geological cycle.

4

2- Minerals and rocks:

-Minerals: formation, classification, crystal forms, identification.

-Rocks: classification, nature, texture, igneous, sedimentary and metamorphic rocks, natural rock cycle.

6

3- Soil:

Weathering, soil formation, classification, transported and residual soils, mineral composition, soils of Iraq.

4

4- Structural geology:

Types of earth movements, basic definitions, folds, faults, joints, and their types.

4

5- Topographic and geological maps:

General concepts, importance, components, construction of each map, examples and applications.

6

6- Physical and engineering properties of rocks:

- Physical properties of rocks (density, porosity, void ratio, dry and saturated unit weight), multimineral rocks. Mathematical examples and applications.

- Mechanical properties: Rock deformation, elastic moduli, mechanical properties of rocks (compressive, tensile, and shear strength), earth stresses. Mathematical examples and applications.

4

7- Surface water and river geologic work:

Water movement, discharge and other hydraulic parameters with their mathematical determination, river geologic work (erosion, transportation and deposition), types of river deposits. Mathematical examples and applications.

4

8- Ground water:

Sources, permeability and porosity, effects of rock types, vertical distribution of ground water, types of aquifers, (confined and unconfined), Darcy's law, case study for unconfined aquifers, ground water movement effect of geological structures on ground water, springs and their types, hydrogeology of Iraq. Mathematical examples and applications.

6

9- Site investigations:

Fundamental concepts, stages of site investigations. Geophysical methods (electric, seismic, Ground Penetrating Radar (GPR), electromagnetic, gravity, magnetic) with their applications and uses in civil engineering. Mathematical examples and applications.

6

10- Geological problems related to civil engineering:

Soil creep, landslides, rock avalanches, erosion, deposition, their causes and effects, effect of ground water, applications and engineering solutions.

6

11- Effects of geological structures on structural projects:

joints, folds, and faults, applications.

6

12- Other phenomena:

Volcanoes and earthquakes, their effects and predictions.

4

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B.E. 2106 Principles of Computers

Theory:    1 hr./ Week

Practical: 2 hrs./ Week

Tutorial:  1 hr./ Week

1- Computer definition: (Computer generation, computer components, numerical systems, algorithms and charts).

3

2- File, definition, types and names, operating system (MS-DOS): explain, internal and external commands.

3

3- Introduction to WINDOWS, Desktop, using the mouse, My Computer, closing any open window, temporary closing.

3

4- Zooming any window, creating new folder, select folder, find folder or file, copying from any folder to another, delete files or folders.

2

5- Microsoft office

·         Microsoft World

·         Microsoft Excel

·         Microsoft Powerpoint

5

5- Quick basic programming.

4

6- Introduction to AutoCAD:

Definition of the AutoCAD graphics window and the way of determining point through window, explain the commands.

2

7- Limits, Status, Zoom, Pan, Snap, Grid, Osnap, Ortho.

4

8- Line, Rectangle, Circle, Arc.

3

9- Examination.

1

     

 

 

B.E. 2107 Principles of Environmental Engineering

Theory: 1hr./ Week

1- Man, environment and the epidemiology.

1

2- The statistics and the society health.

1

3- Water pollution and the kind of polluters and the diseases that transport through water.

1

4- The characteristics of drinking water according to WHO standards.

2

5- The characteristics of raw water before and after treatment.

2

6- The ways of the treatment of the drinking water.

2

7- The ways of the treatment of the raw water.

2

8- The average water consumption and the measurements of populations increasing and the way of improving water.

2

9- Kinds of water networks and the units connected with it.

2

10- Air pollution and its effects on public health.

2

11- Ways of treating polluted air.

2

12- The solid waste and its effects on the environment and the ways of storing, collecting, and treating it.

2

13- The way of keeping the food and preventing from pollution, the ways of storing the products.

1

14- The problems caused by insects and rodents, using pesticides and its effects on the environment.

1

15- Noise and its effects on the human’s health.

2

16- The increasing of the heat of the earth and its effects on the environment.

1

17- The reasons of ozone hole.

1

18- Woods and their effects on the environment.

1

19- The ecology and the effect of the pollution on the environment.

2

     

 

 

B.E. 2108 Human Rights and Public Freedoms

Theory:   1hr./ Week

1- Origins of civil rights and freedom, including: legislation for civil rights, understanding civil rights, philosophy of civil rights, economical conception of civil rights, etc.

3

2- Legal basis for the rule of law, including: influence of the constitution on the legality and guarantee of civil rights, civil rights laws & their application, organization by authority & their behaviour during state of emergency, etc.

3

3- General Freedoms guarantees, including legal action, study of French legal system, basic principles of civil rights, etc.

3

4- Equality, including historical development of equality, gendre equality, equality of creed & race, etc.

2

5- Basic Freedoms, individual civil rights, freedom of culture & thought, economic freedom in society, etc.

2

6- Basic civil rights, including security of society & individual, refusal to accept retroactive laws, individual rights before & after the French revolution and in an empire, Algerian struggle for freedom, etc.

4

7- Freedom of movement of people.

2

8- Freedom of thought, including freedom of opinion &belief, separation between state & religious establishment, freedom of the press, freedom of organization, freedom of public demonstration, historical development, etc.

6

9- Freedom of labour, etc.

2

10- Freedom of owning property, capitalistic & socialist understanding of ownership.

1

11- Freedom of trade and industry including constitutional requirements, commercial freedom, etc.

1

12- Other Freedoms including, forming political parties, third world application of civil rights, advances in scientific& technical aspects of civil rights.

1

     

 

 

 

 

 

B.E. 2110 Workshops
Practical: 6 hrs./ Week

The workshop training program is designed to satisfy the following objectives:

·         Teaching safety rules and regulations on-site in an industrial environment.

·         Proper use of working tools, instruments, and machines.

·         Introducing basic workshop practices, production, labor, and time-requirements of workshop operations.

The students are introduced to training programs in nine workshops: electrical, welding, forging, fitting, turning and milling, carpentry, plumbing, auto-mechanics, and casting.

The student is to spend 18 hours of training in every workshop.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Year

Subject

Hrs./week

Units

Theo.

Prac.

Tut.

B.E.2201

Strength of Materials

3

-

1

6

B.E.2202

Mathematics (II)

3

-

1

6

B.E.2203

Concrete Technology

2

2

-

6

B.E.2204

Engineering Surveying

2

2

-

6

B.E.2205

Fluid Mechanics

2

1

1

5

B.E.2206

Construction of Water and Wastewater Structures

2

-

1

4

B.E.2207

Computer Programming

1

2

-

4

B.E.2208

Engineering Statistics

1

-

1

2

Total

16

7

5

39

28

 

B.E. 2201 Strength of Materials

Theory:   3 hrs./ Week

Tutorial: 1 hr./ Week

1- Analysis of deformable bodies:

a)      Forces & equilibrium requirements.

b)      Deformation & compatibility conditions.

c)      Load-deformation relationships.

d) Introduction to statically determinate and statically indeterminate systems.

12

2- Axial force , shear and bending moments:

a)      Loading and deformation.

b)      Loading systems and their resultants.

c)      Shear forces and bending moments by section method.

d)     Axial force, shear and bending moment diagrams; a direct approach.

e)      Differential equations of equilibrium and applications.

12

3- Stress and axial loads:

a)      Definition of stress.

b)      Axial stresses and temperature effects.

c)      Bending stresses in beams.

d)     Bending stresses in compound sections.

e)      Bending in nonsymmetrical beams.

f)       Shear stresses.

g)       Shear center.

21

4- Torsion:

a)      Torsion for solid-circular sections.

b)      General application of torsion-torque diagram.

c)      Strain energy in torsion.

d)     Torsion for solid non-circular sections.

e)      Torsion for thin tube sections.

9

5- Shells: Thin walled vessels.

3

6- Transformation of stress and strain:

a)      Plane stress.

b)      Stress axis transformation- Mohr circle.

c)      Strain axis transformation.

21

7- Deflection of beams:

a)      The governing differential equation for deflection of elastic beam (limited conditions).

b)      Direct integration method.

c)      Moment area method.

12

     

 

B.E. 2202 Mathematics II

Theory:   3 hrs./ Week

Tutorial: 1 hr./ Week

1- Partial differentiation:

a)      Functions of two or more variables.

b)      Directional derivative.

c)      Chain rule for partial derivatives.

d)     Total differential.

e)      Maxima, minima, and saddle points.

f)       Higher order derivatives.

18

2- Differential equations:

a)      First order; separable, homogeneous, linear & exact.

b)      Second order equations reducible to first order.

c)      Linear second order homogeneous equations with constant coefficients.

d)     Linear second order nonhomogeneous equations with constant coefficients: variation of parameters, and undetermined coefficients method.

e)      Higher order linear equations with constant coefficients.

15

3- Vector analysis:

a)      Equations: lines, line segments and planes in space.

b)      Vector products.

c)      Velocity & acceleration.

d)     Curvature, torsion, & the TNB frame.

12

4- Complex numbers & functions:

a)      Complex numbers.

b)      Complex functions.

c)      Derivatives.

d)     The Cauchy-Riemann equations.

e)      Complex series.

f)       Elementary functions.

12

5- Multiple integrals:

a)      Double integrals.

b)      Area by double integrals.

c)      Area, moments and centers of mass.

d)     Double integrals in polar form.

e)      Triple integrals.

f)       Green’s theorem & Stoke’s theorem.

12

6- Matrices:

a)      Matrix addition & multiplication.

b)      Inverses of square matrices.

c)      Eigen vectors & Eigen values.

9

7- Infinite series:

a)      Definitions.

b)      Geometric series.

c)      Series tests.

d)     Series with nonnegative terms.

e)      Power series.

9

8- Polar, cylindrical, & spherical coordinates.

3

     

 

 

B.E. 2203 Concrete Technology

Theory:    2 hrs./ Week

Practical: 2 hrs./ Week

1- Cement:

Manufacturing, Chemical composition, hydration of cement, properties of cement, effect cement compound on its properties, types of cement.

8

2- Aggregate:

General classification, sampling, properties and tests of aggregate, bulking of sand, deleterious substances in aggregate, soundness of aggregate, sieve analysis, grading curves and requirements, practical grading, maximum size of aggregate.

6

3- Fresh concrete:

Consistency, workability and factors affecting workability, methods of workability test, segregation and bleeding, mixing, compaction, concreting in hot weather, ready mixed concrete, pumped concrete.

4

4- Strength of concrete:

Types of strength, factors affecting strength, curing of concrete, bond strength between concrete and steel reinforcement.

6

5- Concrete mix design:

Basic considerations, British method of mix design, American method of mix design, design of special concrete.

12

6- Durability of concrete:

Permeability of concrete, resistance of concrete to sulfate and acid attacks, effects of frost on fresh and hardened concrete, corrosion of reinforcement.

6

7- Elasticity, shrinkage, and creep:

Modulus of elasticity and factors affecting it, shrinkage and factors affecting it, creep and factors affecting it.

4

8- Admixtures:

Types of admixtures, uses of admixtures.

4

9- Introduction to new types of concrete:

Light weight concrete, high performance and high strength concrete, fiber reinforced concrete, self compacted concrete, any other new types.

10

Laboratory tests

1- Cement:

- Consistency, initial and final setting times tests.

- Soundness test, compressive strength test.

 

4

4

2- Aggregate:

- Sampling and density test.

- Specific gravity and absorption tests.

- Shape and surface texture test.

- Sieve analysis of fine and coarse aggregates.

 

4

4

4

4

3- Fresh concrete:

- Slump test and casting cubes of different sizes.

- Compaction factor test and casting cylinders of different sizes..

- V-B time test and casting prisms of different sizes.

- Samples tests (cubes, cylinders, prisms).

- Test for effect of aggregate conditions on workability of fresh concrete.

 

4

4

4

4

4

4- Design of concrete mixes:

- Making trial mixes designed by British method.

- Making trial mixes designed by American method.

 

4

4

5- Admixtures:

Tests for the effect of superplasticizers and other new admixtures on properties of fresh and hardened concrete.

 

8

     

 

B.E. 2204 Engineering Surveying

Theory:    2hrs./ Week

Practical: 2hrs./ Week

1- General concepts of surveying:

- General definition of surveying, basic principles of surveying, types of surveying.

- Basic principles and steps of surveying and setting out of constructions.

4

2- Measurements and errors:

- Types of measurements, units of measurements, scale.

- Errors; types of errors, sources of errors, mistakes, precision and accuracy.

2

3- Adjustment of measurements:

- Most probable value and the standard error for direct measurements.

- Most probable value and the standard error for indirect measurements; law of error propagation, weight of measurements.

- Basic principles of the least squares method, adjustment of one indirect measurement by the least square method.

6

4- Linear measurements:

Taping methods; systematic error in taping, measuring obstructed distances, other uses of tape.

2

5- Leveling:

- Direct leveling; level, basic parts and principles.

- Direct differential leveling; systematic errors, field procedure, types of differential leveling.

- Adjustment of differential leveling by the least squares method.

- Direct profile leveling; field procedure, adjustment of profile leveling, computation of cut and fill.

8

6- Midterm exam.

2

7- Angles and directions:

- Angles; types of angles, types of horizontal angles.

- Directions; direction of a line, meridian, azimuth, bearing.

2

8- Angles measuring instruments:

- Basic parts and principles, optical-reading theodolites, digital theodolite, total station.

- Measuring horizontal angles; repetition method, direct method.

- Measuring vertical angles, double centering, First term exam.

6

9- Traversing:

- Introduction; methods of control survey, accuracy standards and specifications, basic concept of traversing, types of traverses.

- Field procedure of traversing; measuring the length of traverse sides; using tape, using EDM or total station, measuring the horizontal angle of the traverse; traversing by angle to the right, traversing by deflection angles.

- Computation of horizontal coordinates of the traverse stations.

- Adjustment of horizontal coordinates of the traverse stations.

6

10- Midterm exam.

2

11- Areas:

Methods of measuring area, area by coordinators method, area by trapezoidal rule, area by Simpson's rule, area by planimeter.

2

     

 

 

 

 

 

B.E. 2204 Engineering Surveying (Continued)

Theory:    2hrs./ Week

Practical: 2hrs./ Week

12- Topographic surveying:

Basic concept of topographic surveying

- Contour lines; contour interval, representation of earth topography by contour map.

- Characteristics of contour lines.

- Basic methods for contouring; direct method, indirect methods, grid method, irregular method.

- Locating topographic details by radiation methods (radial traversing, trigonometric leveling); radiation by total station, radiation by stadia method, radiation by tangential method.

- Radiation using theodolite and substance bar.

- Topographic surveying by GPS.

8

13- Volume of earthwork:

- Fields of application in civil engineering; routs survey, land leveling, borrow-pit, construction of pipelines.

- Volumes using cross-sections; types of cross-sections, area of cross-sections, volume by end-area method, volume by prizimoidal method.

- Volumes using the grid method (borrow-pit).

- Land leveling; land leveling for construction project, agricultural Land leveling.

6

14- Horizontal curves:

- Introduction, types of horizontal curves, types of circular curves, simple circular curves; degree of the curve, basic elements of simple circular curve.

- Circular curve formulas.

- Circular curve stationing.

- Field procedure of circular curve layout by deflection angles using total station or (theodolite and tape).

4

15- Vertical curves:

- Basic concept and uses of vertical curves.

- Equal-tangent vertical parabolic curve; equation of the curve, location and elevation of high or low point on the curve, staking a vertical parabolic curve.

- Computation for an unequal-tangent vertical curve.

- Second term exam.

4

Experiments

1- Basic principles of surveying and setting out of constructions; determination the location of a point.

2

2- Basic principles of surveying and setting out of constructions; establishing the location of a point.

2

3- Measuring obstructed distance using tape.

2

4- Level; basic parts and principles, setting up, reading level rods.

2

5- Differential leveling using level; starting and closing at the same benchmark.

2

6- Differential leveling using level; starting from a benchmark and closing at another one.

2

7- Profile leveling using level.

2

8- Theodolite/ total station.

2

9- Basic parts and principles, setting up, measurements of H.C.R. and V.C.R.

2

10- Measuring horizontal angles; repetition method.

2

11- Measuring horizontal angles; direct method.

2

12- Mid term exam

2

13- Measuring horizontal angles; closing the horizon.

2

14- Measuring vertical angles.

2

15- Trigonometric leveling.

2

16- First term exam.

2

     

 

 

 

Experiments (Continued)

17- Traversing with total station (or theodolite and tape) by measuring angle to the right; traverse start and close at the same horizontal control point.

2

18- Traversing with total station (or theodolite and tape) by measuring angle to the right; traverse start at control point and close at another horizontal control point.

2

19- Traversing with total station (or theodolite and tape) by measuring deflection angles

2

20- Mid term exam.

2

21- Measurement of area from map; by planimeter, trapezoidal rule and coordinate method, Simpson rule, and coordinate method.

2

22- Measurement of area from map; by planimeter.

2

23- Measurement of area, trapezoidal rule and coordinate method, Simpson rule, and coordinate method.

2

24- Locating topographic details by radiation methods (radial traversing, trigonometric leveling); radiation by total station, radiation by stadia method, radiation by tangential method.

2

25- Radiation using theodolite and substance bar.

2

26- Staking out a building using total station (or theodolite and tape).

2

27- Setting out of horizontal curves by deflection angles using total station (or theodolite and tape).

2

28- Setting out of horizontal curves by deflection angles using total station (or theodolite and tape).

2

29- Staking vertical curves using level.

2

30- Second term exam.

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B.E. 2205 Fluid Mechanics

Theory:    2 hrs./ Week

Practical: 1 hr./ Week

Tutorial:  1 hr./ Week

1- Introduction:

History, properties of fluids, units, mass density, weight density, relative density, specific volume, compressibility, elasticity, viscosity, surface tension, capillarity, and vapor pressure.

8

2- Fluid statics:

Pressure-density-height relationship, absolute & gauge pressures, manometers, forces on submerged surfaces, applications.

8

3- Kinematics of fluid motion:

Steady & unsteady flow, streamlines, uniform & nonuniform flow, velocity & acceleration.

8

4- Basic laws:

Continuity equation, energy equation, Euler equation, Bernoulli equation, energy line, hydraulic grade line, pumps & turbines, conservation of momentum law, impulse, momentum equations, pipe bends, applications.

12

5- Flow of real fluid:

Laminar & turbulent flow, fluid flow past solid boundaries, velocity distribution & its significance, shear stress in laminar & turbulent flow, resistance force & energy dissipation, flow establishment of boundary layers, laminar & turbulent boundary layers, applications.

8

6- Flow in pipes:

Flow in pipes, steady uniform flow in pipes, experimental results about friction coefficient, laminar flow in pipe, turbulent flow in pipe, turbulent flow in smooth & rough pipes, flow in commercial pipes, head losses in noncircular pipes, minor losses, divided flow, multiple pipes, applications.

8

7- Open channel flow:

Definitions of flow in open channels, steady uniform flow, optimum section, specific energy, critical depth, specific energy in nonrectangular channels, design of sections, stability theory.

8

Experiments

1- Calibration of gauge pressure.

3

2- Pressure on submerged surface.

3

3- Discharge through orifice.

3

4- Discharge over weirs.

3

5- Flow though Venturi meters.

3

6- Head losses in pipes.

3

7- Jet impact.

3

8- Reynold’s number in pipes.

3

9- Pitot tube test.

3

10- Hydraulic jump

3

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B.E. 2206 Construction of Water and Wastewater Structures

Theory:    2hrs./ Week

Tutorial:  1hr./ Week

1- Introduction to building construction and loading methods in buildings, skeleton buildings, surface buildings, and tanks.

6

2- Bricks, stones, & blocks and their binding materials.

6

3- Types of foundations, waterproof materials and expansion and construction joints.

6

4- Types of finishing works, doors, windows, and stairs.

6

5- Steel skeleton buildings and kinds of cross sections.

6

6- Sketches of pipe system, sanitary accessories and its symbols.

6

7- Sketches of typical sections for sanitary treatment projects, screening, grit chamber, primarily sedimentation tank, activated sludge tank, trickling filter, digester tanks, drying beds, and master plane (top view and section).

8

8- Water and sewer appurtenance including pump station.

8

9- Sketches of typical water filtration projects, clariflocculator tanks, rapid sand filter, ground storage tanks, elevated tanks, chlorination tank (top view and sections).

8

     

 

B.E. 3207 Computer Programming

Theory:    1 hr./ Week

Practical: 2 hrs./ Week

Visual Basic language

4- Introduction to Visual Basic language.

1

5- Forms: Control tools, name selection of the control tools.

1

6- Explorer project, properties, events.

1

7- Project, save project, applications.

1

8- Files and projects, exercises.

1

9- Menus, their building and writing the code.

1

10- Dialogue box, message box, file dialogue box, line dialogue box, color dialogue box, printer dialogue box.

2

11- Main object for visual box statements, data, static data, numerical letteral, variables, direct certainty statement. 

1

12- General formula of notification, notification of statics mathematical and logical procedure.

2

13- Additional procedure on letteral chain, notice statement by using the quick window, printing and simple statement for words.

1

14- Control statement for decisions:

(IF-------THEN) statement, (IF---------THEN) statement multilines.

2

15- (IF-----THEN-----ELSE) statement, (IF-----THEN-----ELSE) multiple and similar statement.

2

16- (CASE) statement, (SWITCH) function, (IFF) function, (CHOOSE) function.

2

17- Looping statement (FOR-----NEXT).

1

18- Looping statement (DO-----WHILE-----LOOP).

       Looping statement (DO-----LOOP-----WHILE).

2

19- (NESTED LOOP) statement.

1

20- Matrix definition, notification matrix statement.

5

21- functions and sub procedures

2

21- Files, special statements of the sequence files.

1

     

 

 

 

 

B.E. 2208 Engineering Statistics

Theory:   1hr./ Week

Tutorial: 1hr./ Week

1- Definitions and fundamentals:

Definition of statistics, importance of statistics, types of statistics, basic definition, population, sample, random sample, …..etc.

2

2- Frequency distributions:

Raw data, class interval and class limits, histogram and polygon, relative and cumulative frequencies, applications.

4

3- Measure of central location:

Mean, median, mode, midrange, comparison for the measurement of central tendency.

3

4- Measure of variation and dispersion:

Measure of variation, range, mean deviation, the variance and standard deviation, coefficient of variation, measure of skewness and peakedness, application.

3

5- Probability theory:

Relative frequency Venn diagram, intersection, union, conditional probability, independent events, mutually exclusive events, mathematical expectation, permutations and combinations, applications.

3

6- Distributions:

Discrete distribution; binomial distribution and Poisson distribution, continuous distribution; normal distribution, chi-square distribution, applications.

4

7- Sampling theory:

Sampling methods, sampling distributions, and sampling distribution of means, differences and sums, applications.

3

8- Estimation theory:

Estimation and estimator, efficiency, sufficiency and consistency, confidence level in estimation, confidence level for means, proportions, sums and differences, choice of sample size, applications.

3

9- Statistical decision theory:

Test of hypothesis and significance, statistical hypothesis, statistical errors for the regions of rejection and acceptance, tests.

2

10- Regression and correlation:

Choice of curves, least square methods, correlation, applications.

3

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Third Year

Subject

Hrs./week

Units

Theo.

Prac.

Tut.

B.E.2301

Soil Mechanics

3

1

1

7

B.E.2302

Engineering Analysis and Numerical Methods

3

-

1

6

B.E.2303

Remote Sensing and GIS

2

2

-

6

B.E.2304

Treatment Units (I)

2

1

2

5

B.E.2305

Chemistry of Microbiology of Water

2

1

-

5

B.E.2306

Hydraulic Structures

2

-

-

4

B.E.2307

Theory of Structures

2

-

1

4

B.E.2308

Engineering Hydrology

2

-

-

4

B.E.2309

Water and Wastewater Networks

1

-

2

2

Total

19

5

7

43

31

 

B.E. 2301 Soil Mechanics

Theory:    3hrs./ Week

Tutorial:  1hr. / Week

Practical: 1hr. / Week

1- Geotechnical Properties:

Formation of natural sedimentation, Grain size distribution, Clay minerals, Soil Classification, Weight-volume relationship, Soil compaction.

15

2- Hydraulic Properties:

Permeability field and lab.

3

3- Steady state Flow:

One and two-dimensional flow, flow net, piping or boiling.

15

4- Principles of effective stress:

Total stress, effective stress, pore water pressure.

12

5- Distribution of external stresses.

6

6- Consolidation theory and settlement:

Terzagi theory and assumptions, consolidation test, consolidation analysis.

18

7- Shear strength of soils:

Mohr-Coulomb theory, laboratory tests, direct shear test, triaxial test, coefficient of pore water pressure.

15

8- Lateral earth pressure.

6

Laboratory Tests

1-      Water content.

2-      Atterberg limits.

3-      Specific gravity.

4-      Sieve analysis.

5-      Hydrometer analysis.

6-      Compaction test.

7-      Field density test.

8-      Permeability test.

9-      Unconfined shear test.

10-  Direct shear test.

11-  Axial shear test.

12-  Triaxial shear test.

13-  Consolidation test.

14-  California Bearing Ratio test.

       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B.E. 2302 Engineering Analysis and Numerical Methods

Theory:  3hrs./ Week
Tutorial: 1hr./ Week
Engineering Analysis

1- Ordinary differential equations- applications:

1-1 Applications of first order differential equations.

1-1-1 Salt concentration in tanks.

1-1-2 Discharge through orifices.

1-2 Applications of second and higher order differential equations.

1-2-1 Mechanical vibration.

1-2-2 Elastic stability.

1-2-3 Newton’s 2nd law of motion.

9

2- Simultaneous linear differential equations.

2-1 Cramer’s rule.

2-2 Applications.

2-2-1 Salt concentration in tanks.

2-2-2 Mechanical vibration- stiffness formulation.

2-2-3 Frequency of structures by the energy conservation law.

9

3- Second & higher order linear differential equations with no constant coefficients.

3-1 Euler method or (Z=ln x) method.

3-2 Power series (Frobenous method).

6

4- Fourier series:

4-1 Periodic functions & Fourier coefficients.

4-2 Even & odd functions.

4-3 Half range expansion.

6

5- Partial differential equations:

5-1 Separation of variables method.

5-2 Applications:

5-2-1 Heat equations.

5-2-2 D’Alembert solution of the wave equation.

5-2-3 Laplace equation.

9

6- Matrices:

6-1 Review.

6-2 Solution of linear ordinary differential equations.

6-2-1 Row transformation method (matrix inversion).

6-2-2 Gauss elimination.

6-2-3 Gauss-Jordan method.

6-2-4 Gauss-Siedel method.

6-2-5 Cholesky’s method or L-U method.

6-2-6 Eigen values & Eigen vectors.

9

Numerical Methods

7- Introduction to numerical methods:

7-1 Difference table.

7-2 Differences & divided differences.

6

8- Linear interpolation:

8-1 Newton-Gregory interpolation polynomial.

8-2 Newton-Divided difference formula.

8-3 Lagrange interpolating polynomial.

6

9- Numerical integration:

9-1 Trapezoidal and Simpson’s rules.

9-2 Gaussian quadrature.

6

10- Solution of non-linear equations:

10-1 Newton-Raphson method.

10-2 Indeterminate coefficients.

10-3 Indeterminate weights.

6

11- Numerical solution of ordinary differential equations (initial value problems):

11-1 Taylor series.

11-2 Euler method.

11-3 Modified Euler method.

11-4 Runge-Kutta method-4th order.

9

12- Finite differences- boundary value problems.

9

     

 

 

 

 

B.E. 2303 Remote Sensing and GIS

Theory:    2hr./ Week

Practical: 2hr./ Week

1- Concept of Remote Sensing.

2

2- Sources of Energy, Fundamental Properties of Electromagnetic Radiation, Photo. Properties, Aerial Survey Sources.

2

3- Aerial survey Eng., applications, type of photographs, different between vertical aerial photographs & maps, Indications on aerial photographs.

2

4- Vertical aerial photograph, Eng. Relations for vertical aerial photograph photographic coordinate system, scale of vertical aerial photographs.

2

5- Ground coordinates from a vertical photograph, relief displacement on a vertical photograph, flying height of a vertical photograph.

2

6- Parallax equations (Relations between parallax & point height), flight design.

2

7- An Ideal Remote Sensing System, Elementary Air Survey, Characteristics of film and lens, Characteristics of sensor platforms.

2

8- Black& White film, Color film, Infrared film, Film Exposure, Exposure Curves, Resolutions types, Ground Resolutions.

2

9- Optical system analysis, Radiance Properties for Aerial Photographs & Image Characteristics.

2

10- Thermal graphic (Thermal Imaging), Heat Transfer, Blackbody Radiation, Total Radiant Existence, Radiation From Real Materials.

2

11- Interaction Mechanisms within the Atmosphere, Interaction Of Thermal Radiation With Terrain Elements.

2

12- Thermal Energy Detectors, Thermal Radiometers, Thermal Scanners, Geometric Characteristics Of Thermal Scanner Imagery.

2

13- The Multi band Camera (or the Multi-spectral Frame Camera System), MSS Operation and Design Considerations.

2

14- Micro Wave Sensing.

2

15- Imaging Radar systems, Operation of Side Looking Airborne Radar, Image Characteristics, Imaging Radar Properties.

2

16- Passive Microwave Elements, Passive Microwave Sensors.

2

17- Remote Sensing From the Space.

2

18- A History of Remote sensing from the space, Satellite characteristics around the earth.

2

19- Interpretation satellite Image.

2

20- Platform and systems for Acquisition images, Meteorological satellites.

2

21- Digital Image Processing.

2

22- Initial Processing for Digital Data, Image processing system, Image structural.

2

23- Image Enhancement, Image Rectification & Restoration.

2

24- Instruments and equipments for Image Processing, extraction Data.

2

25- Using Remote Sensing Techniques in Road Eng. By evaluation for highway Alignment.

2

26- Using Remote Sensing Techniques in environment Eng. And environment analysis and estimation Pollution Problems.

2

27- Using Remote Sensing Techniques in Resources Management and Hydrologic application.

2

28- Remote sensing applications.

1

29- Climate analysis, cartographic, Cities analysis, Urban Planning.

1

30- Agriculture analysis, Forests.

1

31- Introduction in Geographic Information Systems (GIS) and applications.

1

32- Introduction in Global Position System (GPS) and applications.

1

33- Ground Penetration Radar (GPR) and its applications.

1

     

 

 

 

 

 

B.E. 2303 Remote Sensing and GIS

Theory:    2hr./ Week

Practical: 2hr./ Week

Computer Applications

1-

Definition & Components of GIS, Arc GIS, Overview of Arc GIS (Arc Map, Arc Catalog, Arc Toolbox).

2

2-

Maps & Categories, Fundamentals of Arc Map, Image viewer, Layers, data frames, displaying data.

2

3-

Map Projection & Categories.

2

4-

Table of Content, Subset Image.

2

5-

Size & Shape of Earth, Scale of Map.

2

6-

Managing Layers in Arc Map.

2

7-

Coordinates System.

2

8-

Query (Identify & find), Analyze (Proximity, Overlay, Network), Hyperlink.

4

9-

Polynomial Rectification.

2

10-

Arc Catalog applications.

2

11-

Maps Creation (Shape File).

2

12-

Maps Creation, Geo Data Base (GDB).

2

13-

Data base Creation & Managing with Table.

2

14-

Graphs Creation, Reports.

2

15-

Layout, Grids

2

16-

Digital Image, preprocessing.

2

17-

ERDAS imagine, Viewer, displaying Image.

2

18-

Subset Image, Export & Import.

2

19-

Enhancement (Spatial, Radiometric, Spectral).

2

20-

Spatial Enhancement (Resolution Merge).

2

21-

Image Enhancement & Filters.

2

22-

Unsupervised Classification.

2

24-

Supervised Classification.

2

25-

Accuracy Assessment.

2

26-

Layer Stack.

2

27-

Global positioning System (GPS).

4

28-

Ground Penetration Radar (GPR).

4

       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B.E. 2304 Treatment Units I

Theory:    2hrs./ Week

Practical: 1hr./ Week

Tutorial:  2hrs./ Week

1- Introduction to water supply projects, types of intakes, pollutants, treatment units-best solutions, flow charts.

2

2- Sedimentation, types of settling, discrete, flocculents, hindered settling, types of settling tanks, design of tanks, channels, and pipes.

6

3- Coagulation and flocculations using chemicals, principles, coagulants, rapid and slow mixing, coagulant aids, quality of settled water, the technological process of flocculation, solution preparation and equipment, design of mixers.

6

4- Rapid sand filters, filter parts, theory of filtration, theoretical models of filtration, backwash of filter, design and control of gravity filters and pressure and head loss through filtration and backwash.

6

5- Disinfection, effects of chlorine and its compounds and bromine, ozone on taste and odor removal, chemistry of chlorination, breakpoint chlorination and effect of disinfection on bacterial count.

4

6- Introduction to sewage projects, pollutants, treatment units, flow charts.

2

7- Screens, comminutors, types of screens, fixed, moving, fine, medium, coarse, quantity of screening, grit chamber, primary aeration.

4

8- Primary settling, design data, types of tanks, sludge calculation, method of cleaning, scum cleaning and accessories.

4

9- Activated sludge, hydraulic load, biologic load, types of tanks, biochemical oxygen demand and oxygen dissolved, operation systems, pressurized air, surface aeration, combined aeration, turbines, method of operation, design of tanks, return sludge ratio.

10

10- Trickling filters: Theory of trickling filters types, media types, slow rate trickling filters, high rate trickling filters, rough trickling filters one and two stages, factors that affects design and efficiency, primary required treatment, the biological and hydraulic load, return water ratio, effect of temperature, distribution of water on trickling filters surface loss of pressure, collection system and dosing tanks, intermittent sand filters.

10

11- Sludge treatment, thickeners, digesters, drying beds.

6

Laboratory Experiments

1- Residual chlorine test.

3

2- Conductivity tests.

3

3- Suspended solids and turbidity tests.

3

4- Total dissolved solids and volatile solids tests.

3

5- Color, taste, and odor tests.

3

6- Settling column test.

3

7- Filterability test.

3

8- Jar tests of alum.

3

9- Inclined plate tests.

3

10- Softening tests.

3

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B.E. 2305 Chemistry& Microbiology of Water

Theory:    2hr./ Week

Practical: 1hr./ Week

1. 

Chemical precipitation in water engineering.

2

2. 

Chemical precipitation in wastewater engineering.

2

3. 

Theory of Coagulation and coagulant aids & their chemical reactions in water treatments.

2

4. 

Tutorial in coagulation problems.

2

5. 

Theory of water hardness, causes & removal of temporary and permanent water hardness.

2

6. 

Tutorial in hardness removal problems.

2

7. 

Chemical stabilization of water and prevention of deposition of scales and corrosion of pipes.

2

8. 

Tutorial in water softening problems.

2

9. 

Theory of water acidity and alkalinity.

2

10. 

Tutorial in acidity and alkalinity problems.

2

11. 

National & international standards of potable water.

2

12. 

National & international standards of effluent disposal in to receiving streams.

2

13. 

Aeration & air striping.

2

14. 

Tutorial in aeration & air striping.

2

15. 

Theory of ion exchange,

2

16. 

Tutorial in leakage

2

17. 

Aeration & air striping

2

18. 

Tutorial in aeration & air striping

2

19. 

Organic compounds in water, their health importance, decomposition & eutrophication.

2

20. 

Organic compounds in water, their health importance, decomposition & eutrophication.

2

21. 

nitrogen, carbon and sulfur cycle in nature.

2

22. 

Bacteriological classification of water according to national & international standards.

2

23. 

Bacteria (structure, chemical composition)

2

24. 

Fungi & algae.

2

25. 

Biochemical oxygen demand and chemical oxygen demand and dissolved oxygen in water, their use in the design of water & wastewater schemes.

3

26. 

Biochemical oxygen demand and chemical oxygen demand and dissolved oxygen in water, their use in the design of water & wastewater schemes.

3

27. 

Bacteriological stabilization of water and prevention of bacterial growth in water supply networks.

3

28. 

Bacteriological stabilization of water and prevention of bacterial growth in water supply networks.

3

       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B.E. 2305 Chemistry& Microbiology of Water

Theory:    2hr./ Week

Practical: 1hr./ Week

Laboratory Experiments

1. 

Determination of chemical oxygen demand determination (COD). Langlier index determination.

1

2. 

Determination of chemical oxygen demand determination (COD). Langlier index determination.

1

3. 

Determination of water hardness, calcium & carbon dioxide content of water.

1

4. 

Determination of water hardness, calcium & carbon dioxide content of water.

1

5. 

Determination of ammonia,  nitrite & organic nitrogen.

1

6. 

Determination of ammonia,  nitrite & organic nitrogen.

1

7. 

Determination of chlorides and sulfate in water.

1

8. 

Determination of chlorides and sulfate in water.

1

9. 

Determination of water acidity.

1

10. 

Determination of water acidity.

1

11. 

Determination of water alkalinity.

1

12. 

Determination of water alkalinity.

1

13. 

Determination of potassium permanganate number of organic compounds.

1

14. 

Determination of potassium permanganate number of organic compounds.

1

15. 

BOD test.

1

16. 

Plate count determination.

1

17. 

Plate count determination.

1

18. 

Coliform test.

1

19. 

Coliform test.

1

20. 

Fecal coliform test.

1

21. 

Fecal coli form test

1

22. 

Membrane filter test

1

23. 

Membrane filter test

1

24. 

D.O test

1

25. 

D.O test

1

26. 

BOD test

1

27. 

BOD test

1

       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B.E. 2306 Hydraulic Structures

Theory: 2hrs./ Week

1- General requirements design considerations.

2

2- Water flow in pipes description of a pipe flow energy head-major head loss.

2

3- Water flow in pipes empirical formula for water flow minor losses, examples

2

4- Water flow in open channel introduction energy principle.

2

5- Water flow in open channel hydraulic jump gradually varied flow, examples

2

6- Conveyance structures road crossing.

2

7- Conveyance structures inverted siphon.

2

8- Conveyance structures bench and elevated flumes.

2

9- Conveyance structures drop structure.

2

10- Conveyance structures chutes.

2

11- Regulating structures introduction checks structure.

2

12- Regulating structures check-drops.

2

13- Protective structures purpose waste ways.

2

14- Protective structures culverts.

2

15- Protective structures overchutes.

2

16- Water measurement structures, types of measuring Parshall flumes, Weirs open flow meters.

2

17- Energy dissipaters, purposes, Baffled apron drops.

2

18- Energy dissipaters, examples.

2

19- Safety, types, fencings, guardrails, warning signs, pipe safety barrier.

2

20- Spillway: Introduction, design considerations.

2

21- Spillway: Types of spillway, Overflow spillway.

2

22- Spillway: Design of crest of ogee spillway, discharge formula.

2

23- Theories of seepage and design of weirs and barrages: failures of hydraulic structures on pervious foundation.

2

24- Theories of seepage and design of weirs and barrages: Blights creep theory for seepage flow, lanes weighted creep theory.

2

25- Theories of seepage and design of weirs and barrages: Khoslas theory and concept of flow nets.

2

26- Theories of seepage and design of weirs and barrages: determination of pressures and exit gradient for seepage below a weir or barrage.

2

27- Theories of seepage and design of weirs and barrages: method of independent variables exit gradient.

2

28- Design of cross and head regulators: Introduction design criteria.

2

29- Design of cross and head regulators: Design of cross regulator.

2

30- Design of cross and head regulators: Design of distributary's head regulator.

2

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B.E. 2307 Theory of Structures

Theory:   2hrs./ Week

Tutorial: 1hr./ Week

1.       

Stability and determinacy of structures: beams, frames and trusses.

6

2.       

Analysis of statically determinate frames and trusses.

8

3.       

Influence lines: concept and use, statically determinate beams and girders with floor system.

6

4.       

Moving loads: maximum shear and moment values, absolute maximum bending moment.

6

5.       

Virtual work (unit load) to determine the displacements of statically determinate structures.

8

6.       

Analysis of statically indeterminate structures by the approximate method.

4

7.       

Analysis of statically indeterminate structures by consistent deformation method.

6

8.       

Analysis of statically indeterminate structures by slope-deflection method.

10

9.       

Analysis of statically indeterminate structures by moment distribution method.

6

       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B.E. 2308 Engineering Hydrology
Theory: 2hrs./ Week

1. 

Hydrologic cycle:

Historical review, hydrology and engineering, definition of hydrology.

3

2. 

Weather and hydrology:

Sun and earth radiation (Elbedo), sun radiation at earth surface, thermal balance of earth surface and atmosphere, radiation measurement, thermal cycle, effect of earth orbiting, jet current, relative distribution of water and ground, immigration systems, geographic distribution of earth temperatures and its temporal variations.

3

3. 

Precipitation:

Types of forms of precipitation, measurement, variation, snow cover and snow precipitation.

3

4. 

Flow in water conduits:

-          Water level; manual measurements, recording measurements, maximum level measurements, variable level measurements, selection of measurement stations.

-          Discharge; current meter measurements, chemical methods for discharge measurements, water level and discharge relation, calibration curves selection, effect of ice on flow.

-          Flow interpretation; hydrographs, average daily discharge, revaluation of flow data, average annual runoff, variation of flow.

6

5. 

Evaporation and transpiration:

- Evaporation:

Factor controlling evaporation, water balance evaporation in reservoirs, application of energy balance method in reservoir evaporation, combined methods for evaluation of reservoir evaporation, evaporation measurements by satellite and weather forecast, evaluation of the different methods of evaporation, measurements from reservoirs, increase of water resources by lowering the rate of evaporation.

- Transpiration:

Factors affecting transpiration, measurement of transpiration, evaluation of average transpiration in water shed balance, evaluation of evaporation by finite difference, reservoir evaporation, total evaporation control.

4

6. 

Stochastic hydrology:

Stochastic variable, T-distribution, Herst phenomena, stochastic analysis for precipitation, storage model, storage requirements from stochastic data.

8

7. 

Groundwater:

Humidity in the hanging water zone, relation between soil and water, balance point, measurement of humidity in soil, humidity in groundwater zone, groundwater aquifers, source, movement and discharge of groundwater, hydraulic balance of wells, assumption effects.

6

8. 

Hydrographs:

Hydrograph analysis, compound hydrographs, synthetic hydrograph, unit hydrograph derivation, hydrograph of complex storm, hydrograph of different duration, runoff hydrograph.

6

9. 

Rainfall-runoff relationship:

Surface storage, infiltration and runoff cycle, (runoff phenomena), estimation of runoff volume for a storm, storms analysis, estimation of runoff from infiltration.

3

10. 

Flood routing:

Waves in natural channels, storage and storage equation, reservoir routing, river routing, analytical method of flood routing, estimation of catchment discharge by flood routing.

6

11. 

Hydrologic design by probability:

Flood probability, rainfall probability, stream flow size probability, probability of peak events.

6

12. 

Sediment movement:

Erosion, factors controlling erosion, bed load and suspended load, transport, sediments simulation, reservoir sediments.

2

13. 

Soil form in watersheds:

Form, topography, hydraulic shape of the watershed, types of water conduits, alluvial valleis.

4

       

 

 

 

 

 

 

B.E. 2309 Water & Wastewater Networks

Theory:   1hr./ Week

Tutorial: 1hr./ Week

1. 

Quantity of water and sewage.

2

2. 

Rainfall and runoff (surface water).

2

3. 

Pipes: types of pipes and protection from corrosion.

2

4. 

Water distribution, fire streams and pressures required, hardy cross method, valves, service pipe, fitting, meters, cleaning, equivalent pipe, circle method, section method, etc.

4

5. 

Pumps and pump stations.

4

6. 

Sewer pipe network: separate, combined.

2

7. 

Amount of storm sewage, time of concentration, intensity of rainfall, coefficient of runoff, frequency.

2

8. 

Sewer pipes, clay sewer pipes, strength and loading, concrete sewer pipes.

2

9. 

Flow in sewers, partial flow, full flow, sewer appurtenances, pumping of sewage, inverted siphon.

4

10. 

Design of a sanitary sewer system, design of a storm sewer system, combined sewers, problems.

4

11. 

Construction and maintenance of sewer systems.

2

       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fourth Year

Subject

Hrs./week

Units

Theo.

Prac.

Tut.

B.E.2401

Steel and Concrete Design

3

-

1

6

B.E.2402

Management and Engineering Economy

3

-

2

6

B.E.2403

Treatment Units (II)

2

1

1

5

B.E.2404

Treatment of Industrial Wastes

2

-

1

4

B.E.2405

Environment Protection

2

-

1

4

B.E.2406

Sanitary Installation in Buildings

2

-

-

4

B.E.2407

Foundation Engineering

2

-

1

4

B.E.2408

Computer Applications

1

2

-

4

B.E.2409

Graduation Project

-

4

-

4

Total

17

7

7

41

31

 

B.E. 2401 Steel and Concrete Design

Theory:   3hrs./ Week

Tutorial: 1hr./ Week

1. 

Stability of structures.

6

2. 

Analysis of determinate structures.

3. 

Analysis of indeterminate structures by slope–deflection method.

9

4. 

Analysis of indeterminate structures by moment-distribution method.

12

5. 

Subjects in hydraulic structures.

9

6. 

Design of tension steel members.

6

7. 

Design of short compression steel members.

6

8. 

Design of connections and steel joints.

6

9. 

Design of steel beams and its types.

12

10. 

Design of steel column base.

6

11. 

Design of steel tanks.

9

       

 

 

 

B.E. 2402 Management & Engineering Economy

Theory:   3hrs./ Week

Tutorial: 2hrs./ Week

1. 

Project management objectives.

3

2. 

Responsibilities for quantitative survey.

3

3. 

Quantitative survey for civil engineering.

9

4. 

Quantitative survey for building works.

6

5. 

Cost planning & approximate estimation.

6

6. 

Work pricing.

6

7. 

Contracting & bidding.

3

8. 

General contracting rules.

6

9. 

Payment on works I.

3

10. 

Payment on works II.

3

11. 

Specifications of works.

3

12. 

Planning methods & scheduling.

12

13. 

Time & cost relation.

6

14. 

Engineering economy principles and objectives.

3

15. 

Economic alternating comparison.

12

16. 

Economic feasibility study.

6

       

 

 

B.E. 2403 Treatment units II

Theory:    2hrs./ Week

Practical: 1hr./ Week

Tutorial:  1hr./ Week

1. 

Tilted plate, separation and tank settlers, theories and application.

6

2. 

 Precoat and microstrainers.

6

3. 

Adsorption, basic principles, activated carbon, powders and granular.

8

4. 

Desalination, reverse osmosis, resins, electrodialysis, multistage flash distillation.

9

5. 

Flotation, theory, types, uses and applications.

6

6. 

Ion exchange.

6

7. 

Membranes materials and their applications.

6

8. 

Types of reactors.

3

9. 

Oxidation and disinfection.

2

10. 

Swimming pools.

3

11. 

Mass balance.

2

12. 

Air stripping.

3

       

 

B.E. 2404 Treatment of Industrial Wastes

Theory:  2hrs./ Week

Tutorial: 1hr./ Week

1- Types of industrial wastes and its effect on (streams, waste water treatment plants, human and industries, aquatic life, and dissolved oxygen).

10

2- Industrial wastes disposal: partial and complete treatment (equalization, evaporation, screening, sedimentation, coagulation and flocculation, neutralization, oxidation, trickling filtration, activated sludge, aerobic digestion).

12

3- Volume and strength reduction: (changing production, reusing effluents, by-product recovery, proportioning wastes). The effects on aerobic & anaerobic process and on pipes.

8

4- Radio active wastes: Methods of the treatment of liquids (sedimentation, chemical coagulation, ion-exchange, well injection), disposal of high radio-active wastes.

10

5- Origin and characteristics and treatment of some industrial wastes (dairy wastes, slaughter house process, tannery wastes, textile wastes, cannery wastes, beet-sugar wastes), oil refineries, thermal treatment.

10

6- Characteristic of Industrial wastewater, Estimation of material waste quantities and strength.

3

7- Oxygen mass transfer technique using aeration methods.

4

8- Adsorption, chemical treatment and ion exchange.

3

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B.E. 2405 Environment Protection

Theory: 2hrs./ Week

Tutorial: 1hr./ Week

1. 

Introduction to environmental protection engineering.

2

2. 

Principle of EIA (environmental impact assessment).

2

3. 

EIA report preparation according to international codes.

2

4. 

Water resources and water pollution sources.

2

5. 

Effluent disposal in lakes, eutrification phenomena and the parameters affecting water quality.

4

6. 

Disperse models in small lakes and irrigation reservoirs.

2

7. 

Solubility of gases in water, dalton and henry’s law of partial pressures.

2

8. 

Determination of BOD constant.

2

9. 

River-self-purification and oxygen sag curve model.

6

10. 

River maintenance and pollution prevention laws.

4

11. 

Discussion and review.

2

12. 

Introduction to air pollution (types, sources and measurements).

6

13. 

Radiation pollution and hygienic measure (monitoring, sources an method of control).  

4

14. 

Effect of air pollution on man, animals, plants and materials.

2

15. 

Method of air pollution control and treatment.

2

16. 

Settling chamber (types and method of design).

4

17. 

Cyclones (types, advantage and method of design).

4

18. 

Fabric filters and wet scrubbers (types and design methods).

2

19. 

Electrostatic precipitators (types and design methods).

2

20. 

Air pollution dispersion models (gauss model and other).

2

21. 

Discussion and review.

2

       

 

 

B.E. 2406 Sanitary Installation in Buildings

Theory: 2hrs./ Week

1. 

Pipes: types, of pipes, fittings, and valves.

5

2. 

Sanitary fixtures: tanks, pressures, water consumption, discharges.

5

3. 

Design of cold water pipe systems:

Types of systems, pressures, calculation of pipe sizes, equivalent pipe methods, cold water cistern.

8

4. 

Design of hot water pipe system:

Direct and indirect systems of hot water distribution, hot water storage tank types, capacity and required energy.

8

5. 

Drainage pipes system within buildings:

Types and methods of joining, supports of drainage pipes.

6

6. 

Design of drainage systems:

Pipe size calculations for one-pipe system & two-pipe system.

8

7. 

Design of vent systems:

Individual venting, loop venting, branch venting, and methods of jointing.

8

8. 

Storm water drainage systems:

Rain water intensity, equivalent units.

6

9. 

Fire fighting systems with buildings:

Fire hydrants, sprinklers, hazard occupancy classification.

6

       

 

 

B.E. 2407 Foundation Engineering

Theory:   2 hrs./ Week

Tutorial: 1 hr./ Week

1- Soil investigation:

Determination of spacing, No. of bore holes, depth of bore holes, type and methods of drilling, sampling and samples, in situ tests, geophysical exploration, report writing

6

2- Bearing capacity of Shallow foundation:

Types of shear failure, Determination of ultimate bearing capacity of soil, eccentrically loaded foundations, bearing capacity of footing on layered soils, bearing capacity of footing on slopes,   determination of bearing capacity from field tests.

14

3- Settlements of shallow foundations:

Immediate or elastic settlements, consolidation settlements, secondary settlements, prediction of settlement for cohesionless soils, elastic settlements of eccentrically loaded foundations, allowable settlements.

6

4- Foundations on difficult soils:

Collapsing soils, expansive soils.

2

5- Structural design and determination of dimensions of footings:

Separated footings, combined foundations, rectangular foundations, trapezoidal foundations, strap foundations and raft foundations.

8

6- Pile foundations:

Pile classification, pile capacity in cohesive soils, pile capacity in cohesionless soils, pile capacity for c-f soils, pile capacity of tension piles, determination of pile capacity from in situ tests, negative skin friction of piles.

-Pile groups:

Group action, efficiency of group piles, ultimate bearing capacity of group piles, pile groups subjected to moments, settlement of pile groups.

-          pile dynamic formulae

-          pile load tests

16

7- Earth pressures and retaining walls:

Types of lateral earth pressures, Rankine theory of earth pressures, Coulomb’s theory of earth pressures.

-          Stability of retaining walls

-          Sheet pile walls:

Cantilever sheet pile walls and anchored sheet pile walls

8

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B.E. 2408 Computer Applications

Theory:    1hr./ Week

Practical: 2hrs./ Week

1. 

Introduction to computer.

1

2. 

Hardware parts.

1

3. 

Motherboard, ports, chipsets.

1

4. 

Computer viruses and its detection.

1

5. 

Operating system (MS-DOS).

1

6. 

Operating system WINDOWS (advanced).

2

7. 

Design and analysis of water networks.

1

8. 

Design and analysis of water networks.

1

9. 

Design and analysis of combined sewer systems.

1

10. 

Design and analysis of combined sewer systems.

1

11. 

Hydraulic design for water treatment plants and waste water treatments plants.

1

12. 

Hydraulic design for water treatment plants and waste water treatments plants.

1

13. 

Hydraulic design for water treatment plants and waste water treatments plants.

1

14. 

Hydraulic design for water treatment plants and waste water treatments plants.

1

15. 

Mathematical modeling for dispersion of pollutants in water and waste water.

1

16. 

Mathematical modeling for dispersion of pollutants in water and waste water.

1

17. 

Mathematical modeling for dispersion of pollutants in water and waste water.

1

18. 

AutoCAD.

4

19. 

Digital image.

1

20. 

Image recertification & registration.

1

21. 

Image data set.

1

22. 

Categorized set data.

1

23. 

Preparing digital map.

1

24. 

Spatial analysis.

3